Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you get Linksys WRT54-G to talk to SBC Yahoo Speedstream 5360?

Posted on 2004-10-09
13
Medium Priority
?
8,736 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
My SBC Yahoo DSL works great through the Speedstream 5360 Modem it came with. I am trying to add a wireless connection. Right off bat I use the wizard it came with. As the instructions say, I am online and the new router is not yet connected. The wizard tells me that I do not have an Internet connection. (Gratuitous whining: I wanted to pound my head on a concrete wall after speaking with D-Link India for 2 hours and also trying an on-line chat with tech support... I got nowhere with them). I've reset the router several times with no success. Any suggestions? This should really be a 1000 point question.
0
Comment
Question by:pdangelo1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:darkfriend
ID: 12268455
First of all the WRT54G is a Linksys router.  Linksys outsources to India.  D-Link technical support is located in Southern California for US users and Canada for Canada.  Don't know about the rest of the world however.

The Speedstream 5360 is a basic PPPoE style modem as I recall.  You will need to login to the Linksys router:
http://192.168.1.1
user (blank)
pass admin

Then simply use the basic setup to use PPPoE, enter your username@sbcglobal.net and your password.  This is where you start.  From there we can do additional troubleshooting.

-DF
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12268613
As Dark says, you must configure your new wifi router for the type of connection you will be using.  (PPPoE)  The easiest way to do so is to hardwire your system into the router and set it up manually.  Then configure your router for the wifi service.  Setup your SID (wifi name), ck the channels, ck the encryption (if you need it), and set up MAC filtering if you want to help secure the wifi connection.  

If you are using the Linksys wifi software, you may find it interfering with XP's (I assume you are using this OS) built-in wifi support...  Personally, I usually don't use the software that comes with these routers, and just connect using the built-in software..

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdangelo1
ID: 12268855
OK, new product. I took back the Linksys router and bought a D-LINK DI-524. Again, my Internet connection works fine through the Speedstream modem but won't work once I put the router in place. I went through the whole deal with D-LINK support on the phone and couldn't figure it out. I am doing this:
1. Power on modem - all modem lights are solid
2. Power on Router - Power, WAN, WLAN, Port 1 lights are on.
3. Once the router comes on the ACT and ENET lights go out on the modem. Power & DSL lights still lit.
4. I've unplugged both units for several minutes, reset the router multiple times, and reboot a couple of times.
5. At this point I am keeping it simple; not setting up encryption or anything I until I get this to work.

FYI - I updated the FIRMWARE as soon as I got it. I am entering my address in the proper name@sbcglobal.net format with the right password. I am using the option for PPPoE as advised. I've tried new cables and have disable Norton Internet Security 2005 and Windows SP2 firewall.

I run two of these at work and they setup great in just minutes. But I have static IP addresses there. This connection is dynamic. Thnaks for your help.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12268901
Power off the dsl modem for at least 5 minutes to hard reset the configuration.  Meaning, clearing it of any MAC address cache that may be hardcoded into the config.  Then try powering up the router to see if it synchs up with the modem.  (you should get activity lights on the modem, as the router grabs your public ip address..)

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdangelo1
ID: 12269019
Thanks FE. I tried it and got the same results. Bummer!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:darkfriend
ID: 12269262
Login to router -> Tools -> Misc -> Wan Select change to 10.  Change MTU from 1492 to 1452.  Clone MAC address when logged into the router from the original computer that was setup and connected to the modem.  The DI-524 is a bargain router.
-DF
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12270762
And, you are connecting the WAN port of the router to the modem, right..??  and not just any of the LAN ports?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 12272409
>The Speedstream 5360 is a basic PPPoE style modem as I recall.  
No it is just a bridge.

If you connect with the 5360, you must be using pppoe on the host pc.
You must create a new direct lan connection and let the router handle pppoe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdangelo1
ID: 12272598
DF: I changed the settings and still didn't work.
FE: I'm connecting the WAN port of the router to the modem.
Public: I did make a new direct LAN connection. No matter what I do, as soon as I plug in the router the ACT and ENET lights go out on the modem. It did the same thing with a previous router I tried so I don't think it is broken.

Right now I show 2 connections:
(1) LAN or High-Speed Internet for the NIC in my PC
(1) DSL Connection WAN Miniport (PPPOE)
When I'm on line via the modem only, both of these show "Connected". Do I need to make a different connection?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
darkfriend earned 1000 total points
ID: 12273407
I'm lost, I have no idea.  You've tried everything short of updating firmware on the modem.  Get a new modem.

public: I simplified my PPPoE statement.  The modem simply requires a user/pass via comp. or router.  Versus a router/modem which has bridge and router mode.  This one using bridge mode as you stated.
-DF
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 1000 total points
ID: 12273435
Yea, I am wondering about that modem also..  Never seen a router hookup cause this on a bridge before...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdangelo1
ID: 12275363
Thanks for your help. I'll get a new modem!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12275826
Best of luck with that..

and thanks

FE
0