Solved

Reading Excel in VB.NET

Posted on 2004-10-09
10
6,757 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-06
how to import data from Excel in VB.NET?
0
Comment
Question by:rmkandan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Dabas earned 50 total points
ID: 12268340
Hi rmkandan:
In solution explorer, right click on your solution, Add Reference... COM, Microsoft Excel Object Library, Select, OK

Dabas
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmkandan
ID: 12268351
Dabas,
thanks, may i know what is the method to read the data from Excel Object Library?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 12268363
rmkandan:
It depends what you want to do!

Here is an example

http:Q_20984271.html "Create Excel Spreadsheet from VB.Net"


Dabas
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rmkandan
ID: 12268595
i know how to create excel from VB.Net. But,i need to show the data from Excel to VB.Net
That is i need to retrieve data from a Excel SpeardSheet as Datasource and show the data
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pratap_r
ID: 12274524
create an ADO connection to the excel sheet, you can use it as you would a sql connection

heres the sample code, i am using oledb connection, so please import System.Data.OleDb in your code

        Dim con As New OleDbConnection("Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=C:\query_Excel.xls;Extended Properties=""Excel 8.0;HDR=Yes;IMEX=1""")
        con.Open()
        Dim sq As New OleDbDataAdapter("select * from [query_Excel$]", con)
        Dim ds As New DataSet
        sq.Fill(ds)
        DataGrid1.DataSource = ds

enjoy!
pratap
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pratap_r
ID: 12696168
Dabas answered the question, and I clarified his point in my post. I guess the points should go to Dabas

Have Fun!
Pratap
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aganapathy
ID: 12980804
0