Solved

Disabling Windows Security Warnings on Local Computer

Posted on 2004-10-09
20
600 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all,

I have created a web page on my local computer.  XP Service Pack 2.  

This web page will NOT be on the internet.  It will be for a demo on my client's local computer.

The links on the HTML  page are to executables (videos which have been converted to executables.)

The computer will not be connected to the internet.  The html page is serving as a menu for the various executable videos.

But when I click on the links, I get the "File Download Security Warning", asking if I want to Run or Save or Cancel.  I need to turn OFF this warning so it just plays the executable (which is a video file)

Also when I hit the run I get a second warning saying "Publisher cannot be verified. Are you sure you want to runt this software."  I need to disable that too.

I need a quick response if possible.  500 points

Thanks!

Rowby
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
20 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JuergenHartl
ID: 12268433
you have to enable the local zone in IS settings/security
Open regedit go to
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0
double click the FLAGS key and eneter a 1

then open IE's properties/security tabs you should see a new entry: My Computer. select it!
click on "Custom level ..." and make the appropriate changes
Hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 12268496
Hi

I did the change as indicated. (Thanks for the quick reply).

And now I have the My Computer added.  I tried setting the level to a low as I could figure out  but still getting the same error messages.

For the first message "Do you want to run or save this file", I'm still getting that.  Maybe there is a specific setting in Internte Explorer Security that will eliminate that error.   Can you explore the list further?

The second one is "Unknown publisher".  For that error how can I turnt he file name into a "known publisher".  I imagine there is a setting in windows to add these publishers.  Or perhaps, again, there is a specific item in Internet Explorer Security that can eliminate that error.

I'll review closer the list in Security -- but perhaps you can too.

Thanks again.  I think I am getting closer to solving this issue.

Rowby

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 12268497
Specifically the message says "Publisher cannot be verified" then it lists the file name (the *.exe)

Rowby
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 12268507
Hi

I resolved the Unknown publisher warning.

Now all that is left is

For the first message "Do you want to run or save this file", I'm still getting that.  Maybe there is a specific setting in Internte Explorer Security that will eliminate that error.   Can you explore the list further?

Getting there!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12271682
For the local web you could do something like "Mark for the web" method rather than renaming the HTM to HTA or enabling the Active Content option.
This information helped me from Sramesh2k , one of our top XP experts.
Check if this can help you as well.
http://www.winxptutor.com/lmzunlock.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 12271754
Thank you,  astaec, for your suggestion.

I checked out the link and rteanmed the file with the .hta extension, but still got the "Do you want to run or save this file", popup.  

I also checked the  " Allow active content to run in files on My Computer check box" in the advanced security tab, but still got the popup.

I guess it is good that IE does not make it so easy to run executables :)

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12271761
It is a good idea, for sure.  Try pasting the sample link generating this pop up to IE - tools - internet options - privacy tab ... click the settings in Pop Up options, paste the links you're getting the block on which should set the bit to allow.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 12271942
HI,

I tried "IE - tools - internet options - privacy tab" and pasted
C:\Documents and Settings\rowby\Desktop\index.html  but got a message saying it requred a http or https link.

Would local host do that? If so, how could I turn C:\Documents and Settings\rowby\Desktop\index.html into a http://localhost address (not sure of format etc.)

Rowby

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12272006
You can post the equivalent IP address to the HOSTS file, no extension; can use Notepad
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 12272951
Hi astaec,

Where would the HOSTS file be located?

Rowby
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12272964
Hi, Rowby... it should be here:
c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc folder
has no extension just HOSTS
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 500 total points
ID: 12272968
This link is quite informative in those regards as well.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20895741.html?query=hosts&topics=231

Also informative and helps you use that to "block" unwanted access
http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12272974
The last links has varying details on different operating systems... be careful on editing the HOSTS file, check these things first...
Editing the HOSTS file

You must maintain the proper format or else the entry will be invalid.
Entries are invalid if they contain "http:" or an ending "\" slash.
In the event you need to rename the file, use the below batch file.
Remember that the HOSTS file must be in capital letters. [more info]
If you wish to disable an entry place a "#" in front of the line.
Note: HijackThis can detect invalid entries or a "redirection" entry. [more info]

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 12273003
Hi,

Below is the  content  of my current HOSTS file.  I already see local host listed.  In any case, would the correct format to add the index.html file which I now have on my desktop be as follows, within the HOSTS file listing????

127.0.0.1 \DOCUMENTS AND SETTINGS\ROWBY\DESKTOP\INDEX.HTML  (and then  I would add it to the end of the below file??)

# Copyright (c) 1993-1999 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host

127.0.0.1       localhost
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12273036
127.0.0.1       localhost
That is good/standard.
Just add the IP address you're having problems with below it.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 12273068
Hi

The IP address is my own local computer, a html file and the exe file which are both on the desktop.

ROwby
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 12275927
Rowby,

As for the 2nd warning "Also when I hit the run I get a second warning saying "Publisher cannot be verified. Are you sure you want to runt this software."

That corresponds to "Check for signatures on downloaded programs" setting in IE Options Advanced tab. Clearing that will prevent the 2nd dialog, but see if there are any implications on disabling that option:

Enhanced Security Configuration for Internet Explorer:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/workshop/security/szone/overview/esc_changes.asp
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 12276748
HI

That got rid of the second warning.   Thank you for the info.  Since this computer will be offline, no connection to the internet, then there should not be any issues.  Later when the computer is put back onlne I'll make sure all of the security settings are retuned to default.

Rowby
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 12332727
Thanks for all your help. Sorry for the delay in awarding the points.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12332808
Thank you, rowby; I'm so happy I could be of help to you.  If more is needed in this regard, please let us know and I'll return when I can.
Best wishes,
":0) Asta
0