Solved

Can you verify my apache configuration file doesnt have any information that would

Posted on 2004-10-09
15
674 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Can you verify my apache configuration file doesnt have any information that would cause it to shutdown.
Apache seems to shutdown on its own every once and a while and i thought it would be nice to see why this is happening.

#
# Based upon the NCSA server configuration files originally by Rob McCool.
#
# This is the main Apache server configuration file.  It contains the
# configuration directives that give the server its instructions.
# See <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/> for detailed information about
# the directives.
#
# Do NOT simply read the instructions in here without understanding
# what they do.  They're here only as hints or reminders.  If you are unsure
# consult the online docs. You have been warned.  
#
# The configuration directives are grouped into three basic sections:
#  1. Directives that control the operation of the Apache server process as a
#     whole (the 'global environment').
#  2. Directives that define the parameters of the 'main' or 'default' server,
#     which responds to requests that aren't handled by a virtual host.
#     These directives also provide default values for the settings
#     of all virtual hosts.
#  3. Settings for virtual hosts, which allow Web requests to be sent to
#     different IP addresses or hostnames and have them handled by the
#     same Apache server process.
#
# Configuration and logfile names: If the filenames you specify for many
# of the server's control files begin with "/" (or "drive:/" for Win32), the
# server will use that explicit path.  If the filenames do *not* begin
# with "/", the value of ServerRoot is prepended -- so "logs/foo.log"
# with ServerRoot set to "/etc/httpd" will be interpreted by the
# server as "/etc/httpd/logs/foo.log".
#

### Section 1: Global Environment
#
# The directives in this section affect the overall operation of Apache,
# such as the number of concurrent requests it can handle or where it
# can find its configuration files.
#

#
# Don't give away too much information about all the subcomponents
# we are running.  Comment out this line if you don't mind remote sites
# finding out what major optional modules you are running
ServerTokens OS

#
# ServerRoot: The top of the directory tree under which the server's
# configuration, error, and log files are kept.
#
# NOTE!  If you intend to place this on an NFS (or otherwise network)
# mounted filesystem then please read the LockFile documentation
# (available at <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/mod/core.html#lockfile>);
# you will save yourself a lot of trouble.
#
# Do NOT add a slash at the end of the directory path.
#
ServerRoot "/etc/httpd"

#
# ScoreBoardFile: File used to store internal server process information.
# If unspecified (the default), the scoreboard will be stored in an
# anonymous shared memory segment, and will be unavailable to third-party
# applications.
# If specified, ensure that no two invocations of Apache share the same
# scoreboard file. The scoreboard file MUST BE STORED ON A LOCAL DISK.
#
#ScoreBoardFile run/httpd.scoreboard

#
# PidFile: The file in which the server should record its process
# identification number when it starts.
#
PidFile run/httpd.pid

#
# Timeout: The number of seconds before receives and sends time out.
#
Timeout 300

#
# KeepAlive: Whether or not to allow persistent connections (more than
# one request per connection). Set to "Off" to deactivate.
#
KeepAlive Off

#
# MaxKeepAliveRequests: The maximum number of requests to allow
# during a persistent connection. Set to 0 to allow an unlimited amount.
# We recommend you leave this number high, for maximum performance.
#
MaxKeepAliveRequests 100

#
# KeepAliveTimeout: Number of seconds to wait for the next request from the
# same client on the same connection.
#
KeepAliveTimeout 15

##
## Server-Pool Size Regulation (MPM specific)
##

# prefork MPM
# StartServers: number of server processes to start
# MinSpareServers: minimum number of server processes which are kept spare
# MaxSpareServers: maximum number of server processes which are kept spare
# MaxClients: maximum number of server processes allowed to start
# MaxRequestsPerChild: maximum number of requests a server process serves
<IfModule prefork.c>
StartServers       4
MinSpareServers    5
MaxSpareServers   20
MaxClients       150
MaxRequestsPerChild  0
</IfModule>

# worker MPM
# StartServers: initial number of server processes to start
# MaxClients: maximum number of simultaneous client connections
# MinSpareThreads: minimum number of worker threads which are kept spare
# MaxSpareThreads: maximum number of worker threads which are kept spare
# ThreadsPerChild: constant number of worker threads in each server process
# MaxRequestsPerChild: maximum number of requests a server process serves
<IfModule worker.c>
StartServers         2
MaxClients         150
MinSpareThreads     25
MaxSpareThreads     75
ThreadsPerChild     500
MaxRequestsPerChild  0
</IfModule>

# perchild MPM
# NumServers: constant number of server processes
# StartThreads: initial number of worker threads in each server process
# MinSpareThreads: minimum number of worker threads which are kept spare
# MaxSpareThreads: maximum number of worker threads which are kept spare
# MaxThreadsPerChild: maximum number of worker threads in each server process
# MaxRequestsPerChild: maximum number of connections per server process
<IfModule perchild.c>
NumServers           5
StartThreads         5
MinSpareThreads      5
MaxSpareThreads     10
MaxThreadsPerChild  20
MaxRequestsPerChild  0
</IfModule>

#
# Listen: Allows you to bind Apache to specific IP addresses and/or
# ports, in addition to the default. See also the <VirtualHost>
# directive.
#
# Change this to Listen on specific IP addresses as shown below to
# prevent Apache from glomming onto all bound IP addresses (0.0.0.0)
#
#Listen 12.34.56.78:80
Listen 80

#
# Load config files from the config directory "/etc/httpd/conf.d".
#
Include conf.d/*.conf

#
# Dynamic Shared Object (DSO) Support
#
# To be able to use the functionality of a module which was built as a DSO you
# have to place corresponding `LoadModule' lines at this location so the
# directives contained in it are actually available _before_ they are used.
# Statically compiled modules (those listed by `httpd -l') do not need
# to be loaded here.
#
# Example:
# LoadModule foo_module modules/mod_foo.so
#
LoadModule access_module modules/mod_access.so
LoadModule auth_module modules/mod_auth.so
LoadModule auth_anon_module modules/mod_auth_anon.so
LoadModule auth_dbm_module modules/mod_auth_dbm.so
LoadModule auth_digest_module modules/mod_auth_digest.so
LoadModule include_module modules/mod_include.so
LoadModule log_config_module modules/mod_log_config.so
LoadModule env_module modules/mod_env.so
LoadModule mime_magic_module modules/mod_mime_magic.so
LoadModule cern_meta_module modules/mod_cern_meta.so
LoadModule expires_module modules/mod_expires.so
LoadModule headers_module modules/mod_headers.so
LoadModule usertrack_module modules/mod_usertrack.so
LoadModule unique_id_module modules/mod_unique_id.so
LoadModule setenvif_module modules/mod_setenvif.so
LoadModule mime_module modules/mod_mime.so
LoadModule dav_module modules/mod_dav.so
LoadModule status_module modules/mod_status.so
LoadModule autoindex_module modules/mod_autoindex.so
LoadModule asis_module modules/mod_asis.so
LoadModule info_module modules/mod_info.so
LoadModule dav_fs_module modules/mod_dav_fs.so
LoadModule vhost_alias_module modules/mod_vhost_alias.so
LoadModule negotiation_module modules/mod_negotiation.so
LoadModule dir_module modules/mod_dir.so
LoadModule imap_module modules/mod_imap.so
LoadModule actions_module modules/mod_actions.so
LoadModule speling_module modules/mod_speling.so
LoadModule userdir_module modules/mod_userdir.so
LoadModule alias_module modules/mod_alias.so
LoadModule rewrite_module modules/mod_rewrite.so
LoadModule proxy_module modules/mod_proxy.so
LoadModule proxy_ftp_module modules/mod_proxy_ftp.so
LoadModule proxy_http_module modules/mod_proxy_http.so
LoadModule proxy_connect_module modules/mod_proxy_connect.so

<IfModule prefork.c>
LoadModule cgi_module modules/mod_cgi.so
</IfModule>

<IfModule worker.c>
LoadModule cgid_module modules/mod_cgid.so
</IfModule>

#
# ExtendedStatus controls whether Apache will generate "full" status
# information (ExtendedStatus On) or just basic information (ExtendedStatus
# Off) when the "server-status" handler is called. The default is Off.
#
ExtendedStatus On

### Section 2: 'Main' server configuration
#
# The directives in this section set up the values used by the 'main'
# server, which responds to any requests that aren't handled by a
# <VirtualHost> definition.  These values also provide defaults for
# any <VirtualHost> containers you may define later in the file.
#
# All of these directives may appear inside <VirtualHost> containers,
# in which case these default settings will be overridden for the
# virtual host being defined.
#

#
# If you wish httpd to run as a different user or group, you must run
# httpd as root initially and it will switch.  
#
# User/Group: The name (or #number) of the user/group to run httpd as.
#  . On SCO (ODT 3) use "User nouser" and "Group nogroup".
#  . On HPUX you may not be able to use shared memory as nobody, and the
#    suggested workaround is to create a user www and use that user.
#  NOTE that some kernels refuse to setgid(Group) or semctl(IPC_SET)
#  when the value of (unsigned)Group is above 60000;
#  don't use Group #-1 on these systems!
#
User apache
Group apache

#
# ServerAdmin: Your address, where problems with the server should be
# e-mailed.  This address appears on some server-generated pages, such
# as error documents.  e.g. admin@your-domain.com
#
ServerAdmin root@localhost.com

#
# ServerName gives the name and port that the server uses to identify itself.
# This can often be determined automatically, but we recommend you specify
# it explicitly to prevent problems during startup.
#
# If this is not set to valid DNS name for your host, server-generated
# redirections will not work.  See also the UseCanonicalName directive.
#
# If your host doesn't have a registered DNS name, enter its IP address here.
# You will have to access it by its address anyway, and this will make
# redirections work in a sensible way.
#

ServerName *.*.*.200

#
# UseCanonicalName: Determines how Apache constructs self-referencing
# URLs and the SERVER_NAME and SERVER_PORT variables.
# When set "Off", Apache will use the Hostname and Port supplied
# by the client.  When set "On", Apache will use the value of the
# ServerName directive.
#
UseCanonicalName Off

#
# DocumentRoot: The directory out of which you will serve your
# documents. By default, all requests are taken from this directory, but
# symbolic links and aliases may be used to point to other locations.
#
DocumentRoot "/var/www/html"

#
# Each directory to which Apache has access can be configured with respect
# to which services and features are allowed and/or disabled in that
# directory (and its subdirectories).
#
# First, we configure the "default" to be a very restrictive set of
# features.  
#
<Directory />
    Options FollowSymLinks
    AllowOverride None
</Directory>

#
# Note that from this point forward you must specifically allow
# particular features to be enabled - so if something's not working as
# you might expect, make sure that you have specifically enabled it
# below.
#

#
# This should be changed to whatever you set DocumentRoot to.
#
<Directory "/var/www/html">

#
# Possible values for the Options directive are "None", "All",
# or any combination of:
#   Indexes Includes FollowSymLinks SymLinksifOwnerMatch ExecCGI Multiviews
#
# Note that "MultiViews" must be named *explicitly* --- "Options All"
# doesn't give it to you.
#
# The Options directive is both complicated and important.  Please see
# http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/mod/core.html#options
# for more information.
#
    Options Indexes FollowSymLinks

#
# AllowOverride controls what directives may be placed in .htaccess files.
# It can be "All", "None", or any combination of the keywords:
#   Options FileInfo AuthConfig Limit
#
    AllowOverride None

#
# Controls who can get stuff from this server.
#
    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all

</Directory>

#
# Disable autoindex for the root directory, and present a
# default Welcome page if no other index page is present.
#
<LocationMatch "^/$>
    Options -Indexes
    ErrorDocument 403 /error/noindex.html
</LocationMatch>

#
# UserDir: The name of the directory that is appended onto a user's home
# directory if a ~user request is received.
#
# The path to the end user account 'public_html' directory must be
# accessible to the webserver userid.  This usually means that ~userid
# must have permissions of 711, ~userid/public_html must have permissions
# of 755, and documents contained therein must be world-readable.
# Otherwise, the client will only receive a "403 Forbidden" message.
#
# See also: http://httpd.apache.org/docs/misc/FAQ.html#forbidden
#
<IfModule mod_userdir.c>
    #
    # UserDir is disabled by default since it can confirm the presence
    # of a username on the system (depending on home directory
    # permissions).
    #
    UserDir disable

    #
    # To enable requests to /~user/ to serve the user's public_html
    # directory, remove the "UserDir disable" line above, and uncomment
    # the following line instead:
    #
    #UserDir public_html

</IfModule>

#
# Control access to UserDir directories.  The following is an example
# for a site where these directories are restricted to read-only.
#
#<Directory /home/*/public_html>
#    AllowOverride FileInfo AuthConfig Limit
#    Options MultiViews Indexes SymLinksIfOwnerMatch IncludesNoExec
#    <Limit GET POST OPTIONS>
#        Order allow,deny
#        Allow from all
#    </Limit>
#    <LimitExcept GET POST OPTIONS>
#        Order deny,allow
#        Deny from all
#    </LimitExcept>
#</Directory>

#
# DirectoryIndex: sets the file that Apache will serve if a directory
# is requested.
#
# The index.html.var file (a type-map) is used to deliver content-
# negotiated documents.  The MultiViews Option can be used for the
# same purpose, but it is much slower.
#
DirectoryIndex index.html index.php

#
# AccessFileName: The name of the file to look for in each directory
# for access control information.  See also the AllowOverride directive.
#
AccessFileName .htaccess

#
# The following lines prevent .htaccess and .htpasswd files from being
# viewed by Web clients.
#
<Files ~ "^\.ht">
    Order allow,deny
    Deny from all
</Files>

#
# TypesConfig describes where the mime.types file (or equivalent) is
# to be found.
#
TypesConfig /etc/mime.types

#
# DefaultType is the default MIME type the server will use for a document
# if it cannot otherwise determine one, such as from filename extensions.
# If your server contains mostly text or HTML documents, "text/plain" is
# a good value.  If most of your content is binary, such as applications
# or images, you may want to use "application/octet-stream" instead to
# keep browsers from trying to display binary files as though they are
# text.
#
DefaultType text/plain

#
# The mod_mime_magic module allows the server to use various hints from the
# contents of the file itself to determine its type.  The MIMEMagicFile
# directive tells the module where the hint definitions are located.
#
<IfModule mod_mime_magic.c>
#   MIMEMagicFile /usr/share/magic.mime
    MIMEMagicFile conf/magic
</IfModule>

#
# HostnameLookups: Log the names of clients or just their IP addresses
# e.g., www.apache.org (on) or 204.62.129.132 (off).
# The default is off because it'd be overall better for the net if people
# had to knowingly turn this feature on, since enabling it means that
# each client request will result in AT LEAST one lookup request to the
# nameserver.
#
HostnameLookups Off

#
# ErrorLog: The location of the error log file.
# If you do not specify an ErrorLog directive within a <VirtualHost>
# container, error messages relating to that virtual host will be
# logged here.  If you *do* define an error logfile for a <VirtualHost>
# container, that host's errors will be logged there and not here.
#
ErrorLog logs/error_log

#
# LogLevel: Control the number of messages logged to the error_log.
# Possible values include: debug, info, notice, warn, error, crit,
# alert, emerg.
#
LogLevel warn

#
# The following directives define some format nicknames for use with
# a CustomLog directive (see below).
#
LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b \"%{Referer}i\" \"%{User-Agent}i\"" combined
LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b" common
LogFormat "%{Referer}i -> %U" referer
LogFormat "%{User-agent}i" agent

#
# The location and format of the access logfile (Common Logfile Format).
# If you do not define any access logfiles within a <VirtualHost>
# container, they will be logged here.  Contrariwise, if you *do*
# define per-<VirtualHost> access logfiles, transactions will be
# logged therein and *not* in this file.
#
# CustomLog logs/access_log common
CustomLog logs/access_log combined

#
# If you would like to have agent and referer logfiles, uncomment the
# following directives.
#
#CustomLog logs/referer_log referer
#CustomLog logs/agent_log agent

#
# If you prefer a single logfile with access, agent, and referer information
# (Combined Logfile Format) you can use the following directive.
#
#CustomLog logs/access_log combined

#
# Optionally add a line containing the server version and virtual host
# name to server-generated pages (error documents, FTP directory listings,
# mod_status and mod_info output etc., but not CGI generated documents).
# Set to "EMail" to also include a mailto: link to the ServerAdmin.
# Set to one of:  On | Off | EMail
#
ServerSignature On

#
# Aliases: Add here as many aliases as you need (with no limit). The format is
# Alias fakename realname
#
# Note that if you include a trailing / on fakename then the server will
# require it to be present in the URL.  So "/icons" isn't aliased in this
# example, only "/icons/".  If the fakename is slash-terminated, then the
# realname must also be slash terminated, and if the fakename omits the
# trailing slash, the realname must also omit it.
#
# We include the /icons/ alias for FancyIndexed directory listings.  If you
# do not use FancyIndexing, you may comment this out.
#
Alias /icons/ "/var/www/icons/"

<Directory "/var/www/icons">
    Options Indexes MultiViews
    AllowOverride None
    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all
</Directory>

#
# This should be changed to the ServerRoot/manual/.  The alias provides
# the manual, even if you choose to move your DocumentRoot.  You may comment
# this out if you do not care for the documentation.
#
Alias /manual "/var/www/manual"

<Directory "/var/www/manual">
    Options Indexes FollowSymLinks MultiViews
    AllowOverride None
    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all
</Directory>

<IfModule mod_dav_fs.c>
    # Location of the WebDAV lock database.
    DAVLockDB /var/lib/dav/lockdb
</IfModule>

#
# ScriptAlias: This controls which directories contain server scripts.
# ScriptAliases are essentially the same as Aliases, except that
# documents in the realname directory are treated as applications and
# run by the server when requested rather than as documents sent to the client.
# The same rules about trailing "/" apply to ScriptAlias directives as to
# Alias.
#
ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "/var/www/cgi-bin/"

<IfModule mod_cgid.c>
#
# Additional to mod_cgid.c settings, mod_cgid has Scriptsock <path>
# for setting UNIX socket for communicating with cgid.
#
Scriptsock            run/httpd.cgid
</IfModule>

#
# "/var/www/cgi-bin" should be changed to whatever your ScriptAliased
# CGI directory exists, if you have that configured.
#
#<Directory "/var/www/cgi-bin">
#    AllowOverride None
#    Options None
#    Order allow,deny
#    Allow from all
#</Directory>
<Directory /var/www/cgi-bin>
      AllowOverride All
      Options ExecCGI
      Order allow,deny
      Allow from all
   </Directory>

#
# Redirect allows you to tell clients about documents which used to exist in
# your server's namespace, but do not anymore. This allows you to tell the
# clients where to look for the relocated document.
# Example:
# Redirect permanent /foo http://www.example.com/bar

#
# Directives controlling the display of server-generated directory listings.
#

#
# FancyIndexing is whether you want fancy directory indexing or standard.
# VersionSort is whether files containing version numbers should be
# compared in the natural way, so that `apache-1.3.9.tar' is placed before
# `apache-1.3.12.tar'.
#
IndexOptions FancyIndexing VersionSort NameWidth=*

#
# AddIcon* directives tell the server which icon to show for different
# files or filename extensions.  These are only displayed for
# FancyIndexed directories.
#
AddIconByEncoding (CMP,/icons/compressed.gif) x-compress x-gzip

AddIconByType (TXT,/icons/text.gif) text/*
AddIconByType (IMG,/icons/image2.gif) image/*
AddIconByType (SND,/icons/sound2.gif) audio/*
AddIconByType (VID,/icons/movie.gif) video/*

AddIcon /icons/binary.gif .bin .exe
AddIcon /icons/binhex.gif .hqx
AddIcon /icons/tar.gif .tar
AddIcon /icons/world2.gif .wrl .wrl.gz .vrml .vrm .iv
AddIcon /icons/compressed.gif .Z .z .tgz .gz .zip
AddIcon /icons/a.gif .ps .ai .eps
AddIcon /icons/layout.gif .html .shtml .htm .pdf
AddIcon /icons/text.gif .txt
AddIcon /icons/c.gif .c
AddIcon /icons/p.gif .pl .py
AddIcon /icons/f.gif .for
AddIcon /icons/dvi.gif .dvi
AddIcon /icons/uuencoded.gif .uu
AddIcon /icons/script.gif .conf .sh .shar .csh .ksh .tcl
AddIcon /icons/tex.gif .tex
AddIcon /icons/bomb.gif core

AddIcon /icons/back.gif ..
AddIcon /icons/hand.right.gif README
AddIcon /icons/folder.gif ^^DIRECTORY^^
AddIcon /icons/blank.gif ^^BLANKICON^^

#
# DefaultIcon is which icon to show for files which do not have an icon
# explicitly set.
#
DefaultIcon /icons/unknown.gif

#
# AddDescription allows you to place a short description after a file in
# server-generated indexes.  These are only displayed for FancyIndexed
# directories.
# Format: AddDescription "description" filename
#
#AddDescription "GZIP compressed document" .gz
#AddDescription "tar archive" .tar
#AddDescription "GZIP compressed tar archive" .tgz

#
# ReadmeName is the name of the README file the server will look for by
# default, and append to directory listings.
#
# HeaderName is the name of a file which should be prepended to
# directory indexes.
ReadmeName README.html
HeaderName HEADER.html

#
# IndexIgnore is a set of filenames which directory indexing should ignore
# and not include in the listing.  Shell-style wildcarding is permitted.
#
IndexIgnore .??* *~ *# HEADER* README* RCS CVS *,v *,t

#
# AddEncoding allows you to have certain browsers (Mosaic/X 2.1+) uncompress
# information on the fly. Note: Not all browsers support this.
# Despite the name similarity, the following Add* directives have nothing
# to do with the FancyIndexing customization directives above.
#
AddEncoding x-compress Z
AddEncoding x-gzip gz tgz

#
# DefaultLanguage and AddLanguage allows you to specify the language of
# a document. You can then use content negotiation to give a browser a
# file in a language the user can understand.
#
# Specify a default language. This means that all data
# going out without a specific language tag (see below) will
# be marked with this one. You probably do NOT want to set
# this unless you are sure it is correct for all cases.
#
# * It is generally better to not mark a page as
# * being a certain language than marking it with the wrong
# * language!
#
# DefaultLanguage nl
#
# Note 1: The suffix does not have to be the same as the language
# keyword --- those with documents in Polish (whose net-standard
# language code is pl) may wish to use "AddLanguage pl .po" to
# avoid the ambiguity with the common suffix for perl scripts.
#
# Note 2: The example entries below illustrate that in some cases
# the two character 'Language' abbreviation is not identical to
# the two character 'Country' code for its country,
# E.g. 'Danmark/dk' versus 'Danish/da'.
#
# Note 3: In the case of 'ltz' we violate the RFC by using a three char
# specifier. There is 'work in progress' to fix this and get
# the reference data for rfc1766 cleaned up.
#
# Danish (da) - Dutch (nl) - English (en) - Estonian (et)
# French (fr) - German (de) - Greek-Modern (el)
# Italian (it) - Norwegian (no) - Norwegian Nynorsk (nn) - Korean (kr)
# Portugese (pt) - Luxembourgeois* (ltz)
# Spanish (es) - Swedish (sv) - Catalan (ca) - Czech(cz)
# Polish (pl) - Brazilian Portuguese (pt-br) - Japanese (ja)
# Russian (ru) - Croatian (hr)
#
AddLanguage da .dk
AddLanguage nl .nl
AddLanguage en .en
AddLanguage et .et
AddLanguage fr .fr
AddLanguage de .de
AddLanguage he .he
AddLanguage el .el
AddLanguage it .it
AddLanguage ja .ja
AddLanguage pl .po
AddLanguage kr .kr
AddLanguage pt .pt
AddLanguage nn .nn
AddLanguage no .no
AddLanguage pt-br .pt-br
AddLanguage ltz .ltz
AddLanguage ca .ca
AddLanguage es .es
AddLanguage sv .se
AddLanguage cz .cz
AddLanguage ru .ru
AddLanguage tw .tw
AddLanguage zh-tw .tw
AddLanguage hr .hr

#
# LanguagePriority allows you to give precedence to some languages
# in case of a tie during content negotiation.
#
# Just list the languages in decreasing order of preference. We have
# more or less alphabetized them here. You probably want to change this.
#
LanguagePriority en da nl et fr de el it ja kr no pl pt pt-br ltz ca es sv tw

#
# ForceLanguagePriority allows you to serve a result page rather than
# MULTIPLE CHOICES (Prefer) [in case of a tie] or NOT ACCEPTABLE (Fallback)
# [in case no accepted languages matched the available variants]
#
ForceLanguagePriority Prefer Fallback

#
# Specify a default charset for all pages sent out. This is
# always a good idea and opens the door for future internationalisation
# of your web site, should you ever want it. Specifying it as
# a default does little harm; as the standard dictates that a page
# is in iso-8859-1 (latin1) unless specified otherwise i.e. you
# are merely stating the obvious. There are also some security
# reasons in browsers, related to javascript and URL parsing
# which encourage you to always set a default char set.
#
AddDefaultCharset off

#
# Commonly used filename extensions to character sets. You probably
# want to avoid clashes with the language extensions, unless you
# are good at carefully testing your setup after each change.
# See ftp://ftp.isi.edu/in-notes/iana/assignments/character-sets for
# the official list of charset names and their respective RFCs
#
AddCharset ISO-8859-1  .iso8859-1  .latin1
AddCharset ISO-8859-2  .iso8859-2  .latin2 .cen
AddCharset ISO-8859-3  .iso8859-3  .latin3
AddCharset ISO-8859-4  .iso8859-4  .latin4
AddCharset ISO-8859-5  .iso8859-5  .latin5 .cyr .iso-ru
AddCharset ISO-8859-6  .iso8859-6  .latin6 .arb
AddCharset ISO-8859-7  .iso8859-7  .latin7 .grk
AddCharset ISO-8859-8  .iso8859-8  .latin8 .heb
AddCharset ISO-8859-9  .iso8859-9  .latin9 .trk
AddCharset ISO-2022-JP .iso2022-jp .jis
AddCharset ISO-2022-KR .iso2022-kr .kis
AddCharset ISO-2022-CN .iso2022-cn .cis
AddCharset Big5        .Big5       .big5
# For russian, more than one charset is used (depends on client, mostly):
AddCharset WINDOWS-1251 .cp-1251   .win-1251
AddCharset CP866       .cp866
AddCharset KOI8-r      .koi8-r .koi8-ru
AddCharset KOI8-ru     .koi8-uk .ua
AddCharset ISO-10646-UCS-2 .ucs2
AddCharset ISO-10646-UCS-4 .ucs4
AddCharset UTF-8       .utf8

# The set below does not map to a specific (iso) standard
# but works on a fairly wide range of browsers. Note that
# capitalization actually matters (it should not, but it
# does for some browsers).
#
# See ftp://ftp.isi.edu/in-notes/iana/assignments/character-sets
# for a list of sorts. But browsers support few.
#
AddCharset GB2312      .gb2312 .gb
AddCharset utf-7       .utf7
AddCharset utf-8       .utf8
AddCharset big5        .big5 .b5
AddCharset EUC-TW      .euc-tw
AddCharset EUC-JP      .euc-jp
AddCharset EUC-KR      .euc-kr
AddCharset shift_jis   .sjis

#
# AddType allows you to add to or override the MIME configuration
# file mime.types for specific file types.
#
AddType application/x-tar .tgz

#
# AddHandler allows you to map certain file extensions to "handlers":
# actions unrelated to filetype. These can be either built into the server
# or added with the Action directive (see below)
#
# To use CGI scripts outside of ScriptAliased directories:
# (You will also need to add "ExecCGI" to the "Options" directive.)
#
#AddHandler cgi-script .cgi

#
# For files that include their own HTTP headers:
#
#AddHandler send-as-is asis

#
# For server-parsed imagemap files:
#
AddHandler imap-file map

#
# For type maps (negotiated resources):
# (This is enabled by default to allow the Apache "It Worked" page
#  to be distributed in multiple languages.)
#
AddHandler type-map var

# Filters allow you to process content before it is sent to the client.
#
# To parse .shtml files for server-side includes (SSI):
# (You will also need to add "Includes" to the "Options" directive.)
#
AddOutputFilter INCLUDES .shtml

#
# Action lets you define media types that will execute a script whenever
# a matching file is called. This eliminates the need for repeated URL
# pathnames for oft-used CGI file processors.
# Format: Action media/type /cgi-script/location
# Format: Action handler-name /cgi-script/location
#

#
# Customizable error responses come in three flavors:
# 1) plain text 2) local redirects 3) external redirects
#
# Some examples:
#ErrorDocument 500 "The server made a boo boo."
#ErrorDocument 404 /missing.html
#ErrorDocument 404 "/cgi-bin/missing_handler.pl"
#ErrorDocument 402 http://www.example.com/subscription_info.html
#

#
# Putting this all together, we can Internationalize error responses.
#
# We use Alias to redirect any /error/HTTP_<error>.html.var response to
# our collection of by-error message multi-language collections.  We use
# includes to substitute the appropriate text.
#
# You can modify the messages' appearance without changing any of the
# default HTTP_<error>.html.var files by adding the line;
#
#   Alias /error/include/ "/your/include/path/"
#
# which allows you to create your own set of files by starting with the
# /var/www/error/include/ files and
# copying them to /your/include/path/, even on a per-VirtualHost basis.
#

Alias /error/ "/var/www/error/"

<IfModule mod_negotiation.c>
<IfModule mod_include.c>
    <Directory "/var/www/error">
        AllowOverride None
        Options IncludesNoExec
        AddOutputFilter Includes html
        AddHandler type-map var
        Order allow,deny
        Allow from all
        LanguagePriority en es de fr
        ForceLanguagePriority Prefer Fallback
    </Directory>

    ErrorDocument 400 /error/HTTP_BAD_REQUEST.html.var
    ErrorDocument 401 /error/HTTP_UNAUTHORIZED.html.var
    ErrorDocument 403 /error/HTTP_FORBIDDEN.html.var
    ErrorDocument 404 /error/HTTP_NOT_FOUND.html.var
    ErrorDocument 405 /error/HTTP_METHOD_NOT_ALLOWED.html.var
    ErrorDocument 408 /error/HTTP_REQUEST_TIME_OUT.html.var
    ErrorDocument 410 /error/HTTP_GONE.html.var
    ErrorDocument 411 /error/HTTP_LENGTH_REQUIRED.html.var
    ErrorDocument 412 /error/HTTP_PRECONDITION_FAILED.html.var
    ErrorDocument 413 /error/HTTP_REQUEST_ENTITY_TOO_LARGE.html.var
    ErrorDocument 414 /error/HTTP_REQUEST_URI_TOO_LARGE.html.var
    ErrorDocument 415 /error/HTTP_SERVICE_UNAVAILABLE.html.var
    ErrorDocument 500 /error/HTTP_INTERNAL_SERVER_ERROR.html.var
    ErrorDocument 501 /error/HTTP_NOT_IMPLEMENTED.html.var
    ErrorDocument 502 /error/HTTP_BAD_GATEWAY.html.var
    ErrorDocument 503 /error/HTTP_SERVICE_UNAVAILABLE.html.var
    ErrorDocument 506 /error/HTTP_VARIANT_ALSO_VARIES.html.var

</IfModule>
</IfModule>

#
# The following directives modify normal HTTP response behavior to
# handle known problems with browser implementations.
#
BrowserMatch "Mozilla/2" nokeepalive
BrowserMatch "MSIE 4\.0b2;" nokeepalive downgrade-1.0 force-response-1.0
BrowserMatch "RealPlayer 4\.0" force-response-1.0
BrowserMatch "Java/1\.0" force-response-1.0
BrowserMatch "JDK/1\.0" force-response-1.0

#
# The following directive disables redirects on non-GET requests for
# a directory that does not include the trailing slash.  This fixes a
# problem with Microsoft WebFolders which does not appropriately handle
# redirects for folders with DAV methods.
#
BrowserMatch "Microsoft Data Access Internet Publishing Provider" redirect-carefully
BrowserMatch "^WebDrive" redirect-carefully

#
# Allow server status reports, with the URL of http://servername/server-status
# Change the ".your-domain.com" to match your domain to enable.
#
#<Location /server-status>
#    SetHandler server-status
#    Order deny,allow
#    Deny from all
#    Allow from .your-domain.com
#</Location>

#
# Allow remote server configuration reports, with the URL of
#  http://servername/server-info (requires that mod_info.c be loaded).
# Change the ".your-domain.com" to match your domain to enable.
#
#<Location /server-info>
#    SetHandler server-info
#    Order deny,allow
#    Deny from all
#    Allow from .your-domain.com
#</Location>

#
# Proxy Server directives. Uncomment the following lines to
# enable the proxy server:
#
#<IfModule mod_proxy.c>
#ProxyRequests On
#
#<Proxy *>
#    Order deny,allow
#    Deny from all
#    Allow from .your-domain.com
#</Proxy>

#
# Enable/disable the handling of HTTP/1.1 "Via:" headers.
# ("Full" adds the server version; "Block" removes all outgoing Via: headers)
# Set to one of: Off | On | Full | Block
#
#ProxyVia On

#
# To enable the cache as well, edit and uncomment the following lines:
# (no cacheing without CacheRoot)
#
#CacheRoot "/etc/httpd/proxy"
#CacheSize 5
#CacheGcInterval 4
#CacheMaxExpire 24
#CacheLastModifiedFactor 0.1
#CacheDefaultExpire 1
#NoCache a-domain.com another-domain.edu joes.garage-sale.com

#</IfModule>
# End of proxy directives.

### Section 3: Virtual Hosts
#
# VirtualHost: If you want to maintain multiple domains/hostnames on your
# machine you can setup VirtualHost containers for them. Most configurations
# use only name-based virtual hosts so the server doesn't need to worry about
# IP addresses. This is indicated by the asterisks in the directives below.
#
# Please see the documentation at
# <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/vhosts/>
# for further details before you try to setup virtual hosts.
#
# You may use the command line option '-S' to verify your virtual host
# configuration.

#
# Use name-based virtual hosting.
#
NameVirtualHost *:80

#
# VirtualHost example:
# Almost any Apache directive may go into a VirtualHost container.
# The first VirtualHost section is used for requests without a known
# server name.
#
<Directory "/var/www/html/report">

   AllowOverride None
   Options FollowSymLinks
   AuthName "Webalizer Report"
   AuthType Basic
   AuthUserFile /var/www/html/report/.htaccess
   require valid-user

</Directory>


<VirtualHost *:80>
    ServerAdmin webmaster@*.com
    DocumentRoot /var/www/html/*
    ServerName *.com
    ServerAlias www.*.com
    ErrorLog logs/*.com-error_log
    CustomLog logs/*.com-access_log common
</VirtualHost>

0
Comment
Question by:aot2002
  • 11
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 400 total points
ID: 12269493
Does the error-log contain any messages or the kernel-log (killed process httpd becaus of no more memory, ..)
The files from fthe conf.d/*.conf are missing.
But typical apache does not end without a reason. Either it starts and runs till it gets a kill or other signal. Which way are you running the apache as prefork or worker?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12271707
im using whatever was the default of REDHAT 9 installation untouched
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:xDamox
xDamox earned 100 total points
ID: 12272472
aot2002 what does the logs show in apache error_log
it is possible that your machine ran out of memory so it could of killed apache
service
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12273840
Windows NT 5.1)"
69.169.192.16 - - [29/Sep/2004:12:15:25 -0400] "GET /images/b1r.gif HTTP/1.1" 200 2601 "http://hosting.A****.com/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
69.169.192.16 - - [29/Sep/2004:12:15:25 -0400] "GET /images/b3r.gif HTTP/1.1" 200 2031 "http://hosting.A****.com/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
69.169.192.16 - - [29/Sep/2004:12:15:25 -0400] "GET /images/b4r.gif HTTP/1.1" 200 2281 "http://hosting.A****.com/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
69.169.192.16 - - [29/Sep/2004:12:15:25 -0400] "GET /images/b5r.gif HTTP/1.1" 200 2059 "http://hosting.A****.com/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
69.169.192.16 - - [29/Sep/2004:12:15:25 -0400] "GET /images/f1.gif HTTP/1.1" 200 1297 "http://hosting.A****.com/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
69.169.192.16 - - [29/Sep/2004:12:15:25 -0400] "GET /images/f3.gif HTTP/1.1" 200 406 "http://hosting.A****.com/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
69.169.192.16 - - [29/Sep/2004:12:15:25 -0400] "GET /images/f2.gif HTTP/1.1" 200 383 "http://hosting.A****.com/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
69.169.192.16 - - [29/Sep/2004:12:15:25 -0400] "GET /images/f4.gif HTTP/1.1" 200 606 "http://hosting.A****.com/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
69.169.192.16 - - [29/Sep/2004:12:15:25 -0400] "GET /images/f5.gif HTTP/1.1" 200 405 "http://hosting.A****.com/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
69.169.192.16 - - [29/Sep/2004:12:15:26 -0400] "GET /images/f3.gif HTTP/1.1" 200 406 "http://hosting.A****.com/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
69.169.192.16 - - [29/Sep/2004:12:15:26 -0400] "GET /images/f3.gif HTTP/1.1" 200 406 "http://hosting.A****.com/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
69.169.192.16 - - [29/Sep/2004:12:15:26 -0400] "GET /images/f4.gif HTTP/1.1" 200 606 "http://hosting.A****.com/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
69.169.192.16 - - [29/Sep/2004:12:15:26 -0400] "GET /images/f4.gif HTTP/1.1" 200 606 "http://hosting.A****.com/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
69.169.192.16 - - [29/Sep/2004:12:15:26 -0400] "GET /images/f3.gif HTTP/1.1" 200 406 "http://hosting.A****.com/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
69.169.192.16 - - [29/Sep/2004:12:15:27 -0400] "GET /images/b2r.jpg HTTP/1.1" 200 16475 "http://hosting.A****.com/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
69.169.192.16 - - [29/Sep/2004:12:15:27 -0400] "GET /images/b2.jpg HTTP/1.1" 200 16649 "http://hosting.A****.com/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
69.169.192.16 - - [29/Sep/2004:12:15:27 -0400] "GET /images/b3.jpg HTTP/1.1" 200 18713 "http://hosting.A****.com/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
69.169.192.16 - - [29/Sep/2004:12:15:29 -0400] "GET /images/b2r.jpg HTTP/1.1" 200 16475 "http://hosting.A****.com/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
69.169.192.16 - - [29/Sep/2004:12:15:29 -0400] "GET /images/b2.jpg HTTP/1.1" 200 16649 "http://hosting.A****.com/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
69.169.192.16 - - [29/Sep/2004:12:15:34 -0400] "GET /images/b3.jpg HTTP/1.1" 200 18713 "http://hosting.A****.com/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
69.169.192.16 - - [29/Sep/2004:12:15:35 -0400] "GET /images/b2.jpg HTTP/1.1" 200 16649 "http://hosting.A****.com/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
84.233.148.20 - - [29/Sep/2004:18:35:18 -0400] "GET /robots.txt HTTP/1.1" 404 1085 "-" "NG/2.0"
84.233.148.20 - - [29/Sep/2004:18:35:18 -0400] "GET /index.php HTTP/1.1" 200 16236 "-" "NG/2.0"
84.233.148.20 - - [29/Sep/2004:18:35:19 -0400] "GET /contact.php HTTP/1.1" 200 1944 "-" "NG/2.0"
84.233.148.20 - - [29/Sep/2004:18:35:21 -0400] "GET /index.php?hosting1=true HTTP/1.1" 200 13666 "-" "NG/2.0"
84.233.148.20 - - [29/Sep/2004:18:35:22 -0400] "GET /index.php?hosting2=true HTTP/1.1" 200 13668 "-" "NG/2.0"
84.233.148.20 - - [29/Sep/2004:18:35:24 -0400] "GET /index.php?hosting3=true HTTP/1.1" 200 13670 "-" "NG/2.0"
66.249.64.55 - - [01/Oct/2004:12:36:08 -0400] "GET /robots.txt HTTP/1.0" 404 1085 "-" "Googlebot/2.1 (+http://www.google.com/bot.html)"
66.249.64.55 - - [01/Oct/2004:12:36:09 -0400] "GET / HTTP/1.0" 200 16236 "-" "Googlebot/2.1 (+http://www.google.com/bot.html)"
65.214.36.90 - - [07/Oct/2004:19:18:46 -0400] "GET /robots.txt HTTP/1.0" 404 1085 "-" "Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; Ask Jeeves/Teoma)"
65.214.36.90 - - [07/Oct/2004:19:18:51 -0400] "GET / HTTP/1.0" 200 16236 "-" "Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; Ask Jeeves/Teoma)"
211.157.36.19 - - [09/Oct/2004:10:17:17 -0400] "GET / HTTP/1.0" 200 16236 "-" "Mozilla/3.0 (compatible; Indy Library)"
207.46.98.78 - - [10/Oct/2004:12:55:19 -0400] "GET /robots.txt HTTP/1.0" 404 1085 "-" "msnbot/0.3 (+http://search.msn.com/msnbot.htm)"
207.46.98.78 - - [10/Oct/2004:12:55:20 -0400] "GET / HTTP/1.0" 200 16236 "-" "msnbot/0.3 (+http://search.msn.com/msnbot.htm)"
207.46.98.78 - - [10/Oct/2004:13:42:39 -0400] "GET /robots.txt HTTP/1.0" 404 1085 "-" "msnbot/0.3 (+http://search.msn.com/msnbot.htm)"
207.46.98.78 - - [10/Oct/2004:13:42:39 -0400] "GET /index.php HTTP/1.0" 200 16236 "-" "msnbot/0.3 (+http://search.msn.com/msnbot.htm)"
[root@S**** root]# cat /var/log/httpd/error_log
[Sun Sep 26 02:24:05 2004] [notice] Digest: generating secret for digest authentication ...
[Sun Sep 26 02:24:05 2004] [notice] Digest: done
[Sun Sep 26 02:24:06 2004] [notice] Apache/2.0.40 (Red Hat Linux) configured -- resuming normal operations
[Sun Sep 26 02:24:10 2004] [warn] child process 7818 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Sun Sep 26 02:24:10 2004] [warn] child process 7819 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Sun Sep 26 02:24:10 2004] [warn] child process 7820 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Sun Sep 26 02:24:10 2004] [warn] child process 7821 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Sun Sep 26 02:24:10 2004] [warn] child process 7822 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Sun Sep 26 02:24:10 2004] [warn] child process 7818 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Sun Sep 26 02:24:10 2004] [warn] child process 7819 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Sun Sep 26 02:24:10 2004] [warn] child process 7820 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Sun Sep 26 02:24:10 2004] [warn] child process 7821 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Sun Sep 26 02:24:10 2004] [warn] child process 7822 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Sun Sep 26 02:24:11 2004] [notice] caught SIGTERM, shutting down
[Sun Sep 26 02:24:14 2004] [notice] Digest: generating secret for digest authentication ...
[Sun Sep 26 02:24:14 2004] [notice] Digest: done
[Sun Sep 26 02:24:15 2004] [notice] Apache/2.0.40 (Red Hat Linux) configured -- resuming normal operations
[Mon Sep 27 16:28:28 2004] [error] [client 209.237.238.180] File does not exist: /var/www/html/A****/robots.txt
[Mon Sep 27 21:54:04 2004] [error] [client 207.46.98.78] File does not exist: /var/www/html/A****/robots.txt
[Mon Sep 27 23:26:13 2004] [error] [client 66.249.66.170] File does not exist: /var/www/html/A****/robots.txt
[Tue Sep 28 04:51:26 2004] [error] [client 66.249.66.177] File does not exist: /var/www/html/A****/robots.txt
[Tue Sep 28 06:29:37 2004] [error] [client 66.249.64.167] File does not exist: /var/www/html/A****/robots.txt
[Tue Sep 28 15:00:30 2004] [error] [client 207.46.98.78] File does not exist: /var/www/html/A****/robots.txt
[Tue Sep 28 15:30:48 2004] [error] [client 207.46.98.78] File does not exist: /var/www/html/A****/robots.txt
[Wed Sep 29 00:02:59 2004] [warn] child process 7859 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:02:59 2004] [warn] child process 7860 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:02:59 2004] [warn] child process 7861 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:02:59 2004] [warn] child process 7862 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:02:59 2004] [warn] child process 7863 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:02:59 2004] [warn] child process 8082 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:02:59 2004] [warn] child process 16163 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:02:59 2004] [warn] child process 19666 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:02:59 2004] [warn] child process 19667 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:02:59 2004] [warn] child process 22897 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:02:59 2004] [warn] child process 1179 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:02:59 2004] [warn] child process 7859 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:02:59 2004] [warn] child process 7860 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:02:59 2004] [warn] child process 7861 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:02:59 2004] [warn] child process 7862 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:02:59 2004] [warn] child process 7863 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:02:59 2004] [warn] child process 8082 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:02:59 2004] [warn] child process 16163 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:02:59 2004] [warn] child process 19666 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:02:59 2004] [warn] child process 19667 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:02:59 2004] [warn] child process 22897 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:02:59 2004] [warn] child process 1179 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:03:00 2004] [warn] child process 7859 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:03:00 2004] [warn] child process 7860 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:03:00 2004] [warn] child process 7861 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:03:00 2004] [warn] child process 7862 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:03:00 2004] [warn] child process 7863 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:03:00 2004] [warn] child process 8082 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:03:00 2004] [warn] child process 16163 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:03:00 2004] [warn] child process 19666 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:03:00 2004] [warn] child process 19667 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:03:00 2004] [warn] child process 22897 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:03:00 2004] [warn] child process 1179 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Wed Sep 29 00:03:08 2004] [notice] Digest: generating secret for digest authentication ...
[Wed Sep 29 00:03:08 2004] [notice] Digest: done
[Wed Sep 29 00:03:09 2004] [notice] Apache/2.0.40 (Red Hat Linux) configured -- resuming normal operations
[Wed Sep 29 03:35:47 2004] [error] [client 66.249.64.182] File does not exist: /var/www/html/A****/robots.txt
[Wed Sep 29 18:35:18 2004] [error] [client 84.233.148.20] File does not exist: /var/www/html/A****/robots.txt
[Fri Oct 01 12:36:08 2004] [error] [client 66.249.64.55] File does not exist: /var/www/html/A****/robots.txt
[Thu Oct 07 19:18:46 2004] [error] [client 65.214.36.90] File does not exist: /var/www/html/A****/robots.txt
[Sun Oct 10 12:55:19 2004] [error] [client 207.46.98.78] File does not exist: /var/www/html/A****/robots.txt
[Sun Oct 10 13:42:39 2004] [error] [client 207.46.98.78] File does not exist: /var/www/html/A****/robots.txt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12273848
[root@S**** log]# ls
backup_log      gdm        maillog.4        pgsql             spooler.1
backup_log.old  httpd      mailman          procmail          spooler.2
boot.log        ksyms.0    messages         rpmpkgs           spooler.3
boot.log.1      ksyms.1    messages.1       rpmpkgs.1         spooler.4
boot.log.2      ksyms.2    messages.2       rpmpkgs.2         squid
boot.log.3      ksyms.3    messages.3       rpmpkgs.3         vbox
boot.log.4      ksyms.4    messages.4       rpmpkgs.4         vsftpd.log
clamav          ksyms.5    mysqld.log       samba             vsftpd.log.1
cron            ksyms.6    mysqld.log.1     scrollkeeper.log  vsftpd.log.2
cron.1          lastlog    mysqld.log.2     secure            vsftpd.log.3
cron.2          mail       mysqld.log.3     secure.1          vsftpd.log.4
cron.3          maillog    mysqld.log.4     secure.2          wtmp
cron.4          maillog.1  null             secure.3          wtmp.1
cups            maillog.2  null0            secure.4          XFree86.0.log
dmesg           maillog.3  openwebmail.log  spooler           XFree86.0.log.old
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12273867
is there any other file you want to see ?

or is there a way to search the httpd directory for one of the users files to see any errors ?
example can i run a search in the files for anything that might show us the issue ?

.... log]# vmstat
   procs                      memory      swap          io     system      cpu
 r  b  w   swpd   free   buff  cache   si   so    bi    bo   in    cs us sy id
 0  0  0 123612   7900  24584  46196    0    0    13     0    7    12  1  0 11







 00:22:20  up 28 days,  9:31,  1 user,  load average: 0.00, 0.00, 0.00
139 processes: 134 sleeping, 5 running, 0 zombie, 0 stopped
CPU states:   1.5% user   0.9% system   0.0% nice   0.0% iowait  97.4% idle
Mem:   158612k av,  150832k used,    7780k free,       0k shrd,   24608k buff
                    112484k actv,      40k in_d,    4592k in_c
Swap:  321292k av,  123612k used,  197680k free                   46252k cached

  PID USER     PRI  NI  SIZE  RSS SHARE STAT %CPU %MEM   TIME CPU COMMAND
 1087 root      15   0  1176 1176   792 R     0.9  0.7   0:00   0 top
 1089 root      20   0  1376 1372  1160 R     0.3  0.8   0:00   0 ipop3d
 1979 root      15   0   200  164   116 R     0.1  0.1   2:09   0 syslogd
 2068 root      15   0   464  328   224 S     0.1  0.2   0:27   0 sshd
    1 root      15   0   108   80    56 S     0.0  0.0   0:06   0 init
    2 root      15   0     0    0     0 SW    0.0  0.0   0:00   0 keventd
    3 root      15   0     0    0     0 SW    0.0  0.0   0:00   0 kapmd
    4 root      34  19     0    0     0 SWN   0.0  0.0   0:02   0 ksoftirqd_CPU
    9 root      15   0     0    0     0 SW    0.0  0.0   0:01   0 bdflush
    5 root      15   0     0    0     0 SW    0.0  0.0   0:16   0 kswapd
    6 root      15   0     0    0     0 SW    0.0  0.0   0:00   0 kscand/DMA
    7 root      15   0     0    0     0 SW    0.0  0.0  16:21   0 kscand/Normal
    8 root      15   0     0    0     0 SW    0.0  0.0   0:00   0 kscand/HighMe
   10 root      15   0     0    0     0 SW    0.0  0.0   0:00   0 kupdated
   11 root      24   0     0    0     0 SW    0.0  0.0   0:00   0 mdrecoveryd
   15 root      15   0     0    0     0 SW    0.0  0.0   2:52   0 kjournald




currently im running

Open Webmail !
http://openwebmail.org/

Php 4.2.2

log]# httpd -v
Server version: Apache/2.0.40
Server built:   Feb 25 2003 05:01:56

Squirrelmail

pop email
imap email

and thats it

i have 4 websites which have basic things on them
3 have html and the other has a few login scripts

im not running any other things
i dont have any other issues with the setup except sometimes it all of a sudden stops Apache and when i login to restart it everything is fine for a few weeks ?

What might be happening

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12273895
[root@silentpartnergroup log]# egrep -i -r -l '*killed*' *
maillog
maillog.1
maillog.2
maillog.3
procmail


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12273901
procmail: [1069] Mon Oct 11 00:17:50 2004
From winfredcraft@mobilegood.net  Mon Oct 11 00:17:50 2004
procmail: [1097] Mon Oct 11 00:24:06 2004
From minfo@buildroad.com  Mon Oct 11 00:24:06 2004
procmail: [1149] Mon Oct 11 00:33:47 2004
From eqbesje@christianmail.net  Mon Oct 11 00:33:47 2004


hummm procmail WHY is this using procmail can i turn it off ?
i dont use spam filtering !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12273910
free
             total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
Mem:        158612     149728       8884          0      14792      66316
-/+ buffers/cache:      68620      89992
Swap:       321292     124780     196512
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12322729
service httpd restart
Stopping httpd:                                            [  OK  ]
Starting httpd: (98)Address already in use: make_sock: could not bind to address 0.0.0.0:80
no listening sockets available, shutting down
                                                           [FAILED]
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:hernst42
hernst42 earned 400 total points
ID: 12333914
This error menas that port 80 is already used. Maybe the sutdown did not work correctly or another webserver is running on that port?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12334127
hmmm ok but how can i turn on verbose output for apache ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12438764
i guess you guys abandoned this question ?
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:hernst42
hernst42 earned 400 total points
ID: 12446904
Maybe your apache is restarted by logrotate and does not shutdown fast enough. So on a start the port is still used by the old apache. Does that problem with https restart still exits?

No we only run out of ideas what could cause such a problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12449541
no it doesnt still exist i only seen it once on the port in use.

i had another machine at the time though which i was using on the network and had port 80 in use but i wouldnt think another computer would affect each other as its a local issue.
The other computer was there the day that error came up and then i moved the system out of the office.


maybe the logrotate but what is it that i could check to see?
0