Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Settings via login script

Posted on 2004-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am working on a login script for Windows XP clients.  I can't figure out how to do a few things though.  Anyone have thoughts on how to do the following?

- Make IE setting for max disk space to use for temporary internet files
- Set pagefile to "System Managed Size"
0
Comment
Question by:neisner
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 12268442
The first should be done through Group Policies (basically, it's a registry setting).  If you don't want to use a Group Policy, then you probably need to determine where the Registry entry resides.  Try downloading Regmon from www.sysinternals.com and make the changes while it's running - it should record where the changes take place in the registry and if you track them down, you can then export the settings and use a regedit (see http://people.cornell.edu/pages/nk74/regedit.html for details on using regedit).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12268486
I believe the registry entry for the first one is:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Cache_Percent_Of_Disk

but i agree it should be done through GP, since messing with the registry isn't the cleanest way of doing things, and it's a REG_BINARY value anyway.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:neisner
ID: 12268640
Great, thanks...  Any ideas on the pagefile?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12268662
from what i can gather off the internet... no.  you cannot set the pagefile options the way you would like through Group Policy.  You can however, disable the ability for users and administrators to change the settings on the workstations.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/gp/530.asp
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12271056
"System Managed Size" is the default anyway, so as long as you remove the ability for users to change this, then you're all set.
0