Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Storage of NTFS files on a FAT32 Hard drive

Posted on 2004-10-09
6
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello all,
            I'm wondering if I can slave a Win98 OS Hard Drive to an NTFS XP OS Hard Drive and copy files from the WinXP Hard Drive to the Win98 Hard Drive for temp storage only.
 I want to save some files from the WinXP OS and return them after a re-format.

Thanks and regards,
                              bill
0
Comment
Question by:ntfsbill
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
magus123 earned 300 total points
ID: 12268576
its possible , the only thing to remember is all their permission will be lost , as ntfs uses security and fat32 doesnt.

also please keep in mind to save it more than 1 type of back up , as i have had occaisons of curroptions and even
failed cdr disks , even after they verifed success . more than 1 backup will save you in the long run.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ntfsbill
ID: 12268589
What effect will losing "permissions" have on this procedure??

Thanks,
            bill
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:illogik
ID: 12268849
If you're not on a network then permissions won't be an issue.  Sounds like your doing this just for a personal computer right?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ntfsbill
ID: 12268883
Correct,
            I'm not networked and it's for a PC.
I was thinking the same thing!!

Thanks,
           bill
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:illogik
illogik earned 200 total points
ID: 12269004
I've heard of an issue in which Windows 98 does not recognize NTFS drives, so as long as you don't boot up in 98 then you should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ntfsbill
ID: 12271127
Thanks for the usual help everybody. This was a rather urgent issue and I really appreciated the fast replies.
 My back-up performed great!!

Many thanks and regards,
                             bill
0