Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to edit .psd templates

Posted on 2004-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
2,275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi guys,

I have the following psd template and i want to be able to edit it.
http://fatih.tamu.edu/032/html/index.html 

I need to change the name of the menu names at the top, and also locations of the menu items on the left.

Since i am new to photoshop i really do not know where to start.

At the end i want to use the menus in that template in a web site project.
I was thinking about having the menus same at all pages, by using include coman in ASP.

i appreciate any help on this issue

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cakirfatih
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12268673
You cant just open it in Photoshop, and edit the layer that contains the parts you want to edit?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12269320
Hi:

When you will open the .psd file you will see many layers. Just choose the layer one by one and you will notice in .psd file. Besides whatever you want to change in the .psd file just right click on the mouse then you will see the names, after chooing each name, the layer will be active and you will be able to edit.

rsdn
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12269326
One thing, before you try to edit something, don't forget to save a backup copy of the original .psd file, in case you messed up the layer.

rsdn
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Sohel Rana earned 2000 total points
ID: 12269336
Here is a tutorial which will guide you how to edit .psd file :

http://www.templates.net/tutorial-web-templates.shtml#Step1

I hope it helps!

rsdn

0