?
Solved

calculating total in Dreamweaver mysql php

Posted on 2004-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
2,347 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have a field "amount" and display many records (with  a repeat region)  I want to be able to add up all the total of the "amount" for all the records and put the total at the bottom.

I would be really grateful for any help here.
0
Comment
Question by:debbieau1
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:alexhogan
ID: 12269125
You can do this in your SQL query;

SELECT sum(amount) as Total
FROM mytable

Your php code would look something like this;

$query = "SELECT amount, sum(amount) as Total
               FROM mytable";
$result = mysql_query($result) or die($err_msg);

while($row = mysql_fetch_array($result)){
    $amount = $row['amount'];
    $total     = $row['Total'];

    print .....

}
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Khan earned 500 total points
ID: 12280006
Should be...

$query = "SELECT amount, sum(amount) as Total
               FROM mytable Group by amount";
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:debbieau1
ID: 12281380
This worked well thanks a lot.  I had worked out to use the sum, but was grouping on the wrong field.
0