[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Creating a .pst file from MS Outlook 2003 for MS Outlook 2000

Posted on 2004-10-09
7
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have tried creating a .pst file by click on 'File', 'New' and 'Outlook Data File' and Outlook 97-2002 Personal Folders File, but the file size is only 265KB when all of my Outlook files are about 56MB??

I have tried loads of times but to no avail, how can i transfer my Inbox, Sent Items and Contacts from Outlook 2003 to another computer running Outlook 2000???

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mikeyspen
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12269063
Hi mikeyspen,

If you have your PST file in outlook 2003 , then move it to a specific folder
open outlook 2000
go to file --> open --> outlook data file and browse to that outlook.pst
see if you can get all data inside outlook

SR..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adzip2001
ID: 12269271
Create a blank .pst in Outlook 2000, "connect" it to 2003, copy all folders (while holding the Ctrl key down): Inbox, Sent Items and Contacts, "close" it in 2003 and "reconnect" the .pst to Outlook 2000.
Let me know if you need more details
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeyspen
ID: 12270845
I tried following the advise from Microsoft:

If your .pst file is the newer format and you want to open the .pst file on a computer by using Microsoft Outlook® 97, Outlook® 2000, or Outlook® 2002, you must import the items in your Outlook 2003 .pst file to the Outlook 97-2002 .pst format file.

Create a new .pst file that is compatible with Outlook 97-2002.
How?

On the File menu, point to New, and then click Outlook Data File.
To create a Microsoft Outlook Personal Folders File (.pst) that is compatible with Outlook 97-2002, click Outlook 97-2002 Personal Folders File (.pst), and then click OK.
In the File name box, type a name for the file, and then click OK.
In the Name box, type a display name for the .pst folder.
Select any other options you want, and then click OK.
The name of the folder associated with the data file appears in the Folder List (Folder List: Displays the folders available in your mailbox. To view subfolders, click the plus sign (+) next to the folder. If the Folder List is not visible, on the Go menu, click Folder List.). To view the Folder List, on the Go menu, click Folder List. By default, the folder is called Personal Folders.

But it only gives me a file that is 265KB?

adzip2001 - how do i connect Outlook 2000 to Outlook 2003?  They are on seperate computers??

sunray - i tried burning the Outlook 2003 .pst file to CD and then opening it on the Outlook 2000 but it isn't compatible, it must be in the 97-2002 format?

Are there any other ways as the MS advise doesn't seem to work?

Cheers
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
adzip2001 earned 720 total points
ID: 12271509
Hi Mike,
Sorry, I went a little cheap on details :)
What is happening, is thay you are creating an empty .pst using the steps above, right? During the file creation, you are once asked for the filename, and then for the display name.
It shows up on the folder list under whatever display name you gave it ("Personal folders" is the default)
What you should have at this point is your mailbox with the subfolders underneath it (Inbox, drafts, etc.) Below or above it, there should be your newly created Personal Folders (or whatever you called it)
Now, you copy all the necessary subfolders from your mailbox (Inbox, Contacts, etc.) into your Personal Folders. You can accomplish that by holding the Ctrl key down while dragging each subfolder. When done, right click the Personal Folders and choose "Close". That is what I mean by "disconnecting" the .Pst file.
Now, burn you .pst on a CD (It should be way bigger that 256 K now), or get it to your destination PC in some other way, Open Outlook, go to Tools-Options-Mail Setup-Data files. You will be presented with a dialog much similar to the one that you saw when originally creating a .pst file.
Only this time around, don't type in the filename, but navigate to where you copied your new .pst file, and give it a display name (Again, "Personal folders" is the default). That is how you "Connect" a .pst. My instructions were based on Outlook 2002 and 2003. I hope it works -- let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeyspen
ID: 12286210
I have managed to burn it to CD, but when i try to import the .pst file into Outlook 2000 it says - 'Properties for this information service must be defined prior to use' and then 'File access is denied.  You do not have permission to access this file' and then gives the location of the file i am trying to import.  

Any advice???

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adzip2001
ID: 12287278
It is not the Outlook; it has to do with the XP file permissions and file ownership.
Right-click on the file once you copy it to the target PC, go to Security and see if you can assume the ownership of the file.
Let me know if it works!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeyspen
ID: 12287576
I've sorted it thanks.  I clicked into Properties and unchecked the Read-Only.  Then it installed ok.
0