Solved

COMMAND TO STOP AND RESTART NETWORK

Posted on 2004-10-09
8
12,581 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
WHAT IS THE rh LINUX COMMAND TO STOP AND START A NETWORK.
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
blkline earned 100 total points
ID: 12268972
service network stop
service network start
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12270591
or

in directory /etc/init.d/ you have your services so to start or stop services you can use:
to start
# /etc/init.d/<nameOfservice> start
to stop
# /etc/init.d/<nameOfservice> stop
to restart
# /etc/init.d/<nameOfservice> restart
so for network start is
# /etc/init.d/network start
and so on....

work for most linux distros :))

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tolgadalkilic
tolgadalkilic earned 50 total points
ID: 12271223
ifconfig eth0 down
ifconfig eth0 up

but generally
 /etc/init.d/network stop
 /etc/init.d/network start

is more usefull because  /etc/init.d/network script does more
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TRobertson
ID: 12273359
Also most init.d scripts have the restart option which usually does both stop and start.
example: /etc/init.d/network restart

And some services have additional commands like status, help, and graceful.  Take a ls of your /etc/init.d folder to see all available services.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Luxana
Luxana earned 50 total points
ID: 12273377
to find out all options just run
# /etc/init.d/<nameOfservice>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:omphs_XXXX
ID: 12388064
i think the location of the network service in redhat9 is in the directory: $/etc/rc.d/init.d
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12390693
On RH9 /etc/init.d is a symlink to /etc/rc.d/init.d
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sreeji_vp
ID: 12536208
service network name restart
0