Solved

Why is my ESEUTIL/P operation failing with " Operation terminated with error -1017 (JET_errRecordDeleted, Record has been deleted)".

Posted on 2004-10-09
6
9,855 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
To recover old emails I restore PRIV.EDB to a test server running Server2000 with SP4 and Exchange 5.5 with SP4 and all required fixes post SP4 for exchange.  These data bases always restore as being in an inconsistent state.  To fix, I run ESEUTIL/P /IS PRIV.EDB.  Since these are large databases, typically 60 GB - 90 GB, this take 18 to 30 hours.  The last two PRIV.EDB files I have tried to repair, aborted with the message Operation terminated with error -1017 (JET_errRecordDeleted, Record has been deleted)". .  This happened when the database scan was complete and the database repair started.  

The event log for the application shows a warning message from source EXE97, event id 136---- (1356) the database engine has lost 1 page of bad data. These messages appear 1 or 2 per second for about the last 80 minutes of the ESEUTIL/P utility run.  The first 12 to 16 hours run without errors in the event logs.  There are no corresponding events in the SYSTEM or SECURITY event logs.

BTW - I used VERITAS NetBackup 3.41GA to perform the restores.  Backups were done under a variety of versions of the same software 3.x - 3.4
0
Comment
Question by:dave7918
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
munichpostman earned 275 total points
ID: 12269568
The test server you are using, does it have the same name as the production server? Is it also using the same Exchange 5.5 service account and partition setup as the production server?

After the restore has finished, I suggest that instead of running eseutil/p use isinteg -patch instead.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dave7918
ID: 12272116
Thank you for the suggestion.   I tried it and it worked.   Now why it worked this time and did not work in the past I do not know, but the PRIV.EDB is up and I can access data in the mailboxes.  This is still a puzzle. I have 7 more of these restores to complete.   I am sure the real source of the this problem will sooner or later be identified.  Somewhere along the line of my learning, I though the PRIV.EDB had to be in a consistent state to be able to run ISINTEG  - patch.  I was wrong.  To answer your questions.  The server name is not the same as the original server.   The Organization name and Site name are the same for the Exchange software.  The restore server also uses the same Exchange Service Account and same Domain Admin account.  Partitioning is set the same as the original server. MTA is set to manual start prevent mail from actually transferring from the server to another server in the same site.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Admin
Exchange_Admin earned 225 total points
ID: 12272874
If you are restoring an ONLINE Exchange backup it will always be inconsistant. This is by design. The reason is that the PRIV.PAT file has to replay into the database. This happens when the Information Store service is started.

Here is what I recommend:
Stop the Information Store service.
Delete the contents of the MDBDATA folders on ALL drives.
Now restore your ONLINE backup and start the service.

Hope this helps.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dave7918
ID: 12277010
Previouisly I have only restored the PRIV.EDB, into the directory that exchange expects to find it on the test server.  Is it your recommendation that all the log files be restored as well?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Admin
Exchange_Admin earned 225 total points
ID: 12280504
You don't have that option when you do a restore of an ONLINE Exchange aware backup.

Is your backup program Exchange Aware?
And I don't mean that it has an Open File agent. An Open File agent is something totally different that should not be used to make Exchange backups. If an Open File agent was used to backup the databases, then this could be why you are having issues.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:munichpostman
munichpostman earned 275 total points
ID: 12281769
dave,

When you are restoring the Priv.edb onto the test server, choose the option overwrite existing logs. This will restore the priv.edb with the logs that were backed up.

0