Solved

ECC REG CL2 INFINEON 256MB RAM

Posted on 2004-10-09
7
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I HAVE AN ABUNDANCE OF THIS MEMORY. WHAT SINGLE PROCESSOR AMD MOTHERBOARDS WILL ACCEPT THIS RAM?

Richie
0
Comment
Question by:forddeluxe
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12269176
Need some more info to know for sure, but here is a start to figure out what it is:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=+INFINEON+256MB+RAM&btnG=Google+Search
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 12269178
not enough information to go off of...

does the memoery have a serial number on it?

waffle
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 12269265
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12270485
ECC is normally associated with servers.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mwnnj earned 250 total points
ID: 12273621
Hi forddeluxe,
I'm quite determined to agree with woodendude;
hier is some technical data about your superb superspeed ddr-sdram from infineon:
http://www.infineon.com/cgi/ecrm.dll/ecrm/scripts/search/advanced_search_result.jsp?queryString=HYS72D32000GR-7&x=19&y=3 ,
http://www.infineon.com/cmc_upload/documents/010/1449/DDR_REG_256_D14.pdf ,
http://www.pc-memory-upgrade.co.uk/new-prod/infineon-pc2100-ecc.asp  ,
http://www.pc-memory-upgrade.co.uk/memory/ddr-ram-pc2100.asp  ,
as you can read your ram is pc2100 ecc registered(buffered) type-suitable for servers and workstations,as for some desktop pc's;
pc2100 is for 266MHz;the ram is 184-pin 2,5V;so,at the fourth link you'll find that your ram is suitable for some athlon xp boards ,however you need to whatch out if the motherbooard supports ecc registered ram's!!!
hier is a link for selecting best suitable amd boards ,you can check hier your MoBo also for Procesor compatibility:
http://www2.amd.com/us-en/Processors/TechnicalResources/1,,30_182_869_4348%5e7923,00.html?1091063312   .
Some examples:
http://tw.giga-byte.com/MotherBoard/Products/Products_GA-7DXR+.htm ==>ecc-support,registert -not quite sure
http://tw.giga-byte.com/MotherBoard/Products/Products_GA-7VTX.htm
http://tw.giga-byte.com/MotherBoard/Products/Products_GA-7DX.htm
http://tw.giga-byte.com/motherboard/products/products_ga-7dxe.htm
http://www.abit-usa.com/products/mb/techspec.php?categories=1&model=85
http://www.abit-usa.com/products/mb/products.php?categories=1&model=86

-----------
(http://www.computerhq.com/products/partinfo-id-54493.html -source)
---------------------------------------
second chance is buy the new motherboards for AMD Athlon 64 FX (best examples i could find):
http://www.de.tomshardware.com/motherboard/20031110/athlon64fx-mobos-24.html ==> hier you can find three different models of them!
---------------------------------------
server boards:
http://www.msi.com.tw/program/products/server/svr/pro_svr_rcm.php?UID=441
http://www.amdboard.com/asusa7m266d.html
---------------------------------------
WARNING:non ecc -boards:
http://www.de.tomshardware.com/motherboard/20030723/nforce2ultra400-39.html
Registered RAMs are suitable for servers,and slows in most of cases the home pc's,or are unsuitable wasteing of money...
As a suggestion only==>sell the model on eBay.
Hope will help!
cu
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 12277210
mwnnj

just for the rest of us how did you determine the serial/model number of a piece of ram that could be any one of a number of 256mb module?

waffle
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 12282893
Hi to everyone,
here was my strategy:
first of all its cl2 (clock 2) ;are there many rams with clock 2 from infineon?
second ecc registered - there are not so many kind of buffered ecc server infineon rams...
third: www.infineon.com or type the string :"ECC REG CL2 INFINEON 256MB RAM" in google -there are not so many links to infineon homepage...
fourth:www.ebay.com - i found that this model is often to be seen as pc2100 ddr-sdram single sided and so far as double sided...
fifth:i compared all the info and there ware not many other possibilities but this which i found...
As i found the model thare was no problem to  find the chips p/n: HYB25D256800BT-7; 7ns is for CL2
The module mumber variate but the key word/string was "ecc registered " -it's really rare!!!
http://www.infineon.com/cgi/ecrm.dll/ecrm/scripts/prod_ov.jsp?oid=32287&cat_oid=-9476
So you can see that there are 4 kind of theese rams:
HYS72D32501GR-7-A
HYS72D32501HR-7-C
HYS72D322500GR-7-B
HYS72D32300GBR-7-B ==> which was the most populated(it's marketing or what? ;P )
But the problem is not the serial of the ram: the problem is the string "ecc registered" ,which makes actually the choice of the mobo.
Hope gave the correct answer!
cu
0