Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mapped Drives over a Site to Site VPN Connection

Posted on 2004-10-09
7
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hello,

I am having issues with Mapped Drives over a Site to Site VPN Connection.  I have a SBS 2003 server in one location with a remote site of 2 machines that are trying to connect to some mapped network drives.  I keep getting an error saying that they are unavailable.  The problem is They receive Email from the Exchange server with no problems.  Any help on this would be great

Thanks
Adam
0
Comment
Question by:agamache
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smconsult
ID: 12270782
Hi Adam...  are you using hardware to manage the site-to-site connection, or software?  I'm running a site-to-site VPN (home to work), and I'm using hardware to manage it.  I've got Linksys on both ends; an RV082 at work, and a BEFVP41 at home.  The connection is very stable, and I'm able to access all the resources of the domain at work from my home system - including mapped drives.

How are you trying to map the drives?  Are you trying to use machine names, DNS names, or IP addresses?

Sean
0
 

Author Comment

by:agamache
ID: 12271065
I have hardware managing the VPN connection.  I am using computer names for the mapped drives.  I was wondering if I need to modify the host file of the remote computers to help the performance of the connections


Thanks for the help
Adam
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netspec01
ID: 12271574
If this is a full-time LAN-to-LAN connection, point to the A/D integrated DNS server on your domain as the first DNS server.  We have a very stable LAN-to-LAN configuration running and have had no problems with authentication, drive mapping, login scripts or file sharing.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smconsult
ID: 12273210
Hi Adam -

Agreed with netspec01, check your DNS.  I had a little bit of difficulty at first with my full-time hardware based VPN, until I realized that I needed to make the laptop at home point to the DNS server at work.  Once I did that, I was off to the races.  It's using A/D, I log into the domain, and I get full access to the shared resources.

What kind of hardware are you using to manage the VPN?

One of things you need to make sure of too (at least I did with the Linksys setup I have) is to set the network on the remote side (my laptop and the BEFVP41) to a different subnet than the one at work (with the RV082).

Sean
0
 

Author Comment

by:agamache
ID: 12287850
Sean,

When you mentioned I need to have the remote machines use the servers DNS information, do you mean and the DNS info to the Router or to the local machine?

I am using a sonicwall TZ170 and a Linksys BEFVP41 for my VPN connections.

Thanks again for your help

Adam
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
netspec01 earned 750 total points
ID: 12287976
Your remote PCs should have the main site (domain controller) DNS listed as its first DNS server.  Do this either statically or in your DHCP scope options.  Verify this by doing an "ipconfig/all" on the remote PCs.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smconsult
ID: 12289437
Also, add your main site (domain controller) DNS to the remote side's router.  Is the VP41 on the remote side?

Sean
0