Solved

Visual Basic Help 6.0

Posted on 2004-10-09
12
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have the original MSDN that came with my Visual Basic.  I know there is a newer version that works with integrated F1 help.  What is that version?  

Anyone know where I can get it from?
I have about 50 MSDN's and maybe it will be one of those but I think I ran into this in past and it is one of versions somehow I did not get / have a subscription at the time.

thanks terry
0
Comment
Question by:terryhdbailey
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 12270499
The July 2001 version works ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:terryhdbailey
ID: 12271655
What is the version that comes with VB6.0?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
fds_fatboy earned 125 total points
ID: 12271888
The latest/last version that was integrated with VS6 was October 2001.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:terryhdbailey
ID: 12273524
Is there a place to get this version?  Or is it worth the trouble and should I use a newer version of MSDN?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fds_fatboy
ID: 12273544
>>Is there a place to get this version

I get mine from microsoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:terryhdbailey
ID: 12273564
They still have OCTober 2001?

I have a subscription to MSDN but I understand that the integration of most version except what came with it and october 2001 does not work?  Is that true or is there a work around for it?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fds_fatboy
ID: 12273590
They keep posting me Oct 2001. I've got at least four of them. I am using it for VB6 (integrated) and a later version (Oct 2003)- for dotNet. I haven't had any problems at all.

I suppose I really should get around to updating Oct 2003 though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:terryhdbailey
ID: 12273758
"They" who is they?  You mean they still send oct 2001 out to you?    Does the october 2003 dotNet still have support / docs/samples for vb 6.0?

thanks terry
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fds_fatboy
ID: 12274662
Microsoft
Yes
No
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fds_fatboy
ID: 12274913
Anyway, if you have an MSDN subscription, you can download a copy at the MSDN subscriber downloads web page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:terryhdbailey
ID: 12276429
you can?  let me try that......  Do they still have the old ones too?  
I have a subscription but will have to figure out where the online msdn is as I am not sure I have used it.

terry
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fds_fatboy
ID: 12285194
Go to http://msdn.microsoft.com/subscriptions and follow the link to Subscriber downloads. You need your MSDN subscription linked to a Microsoft Passport to sign in.

They don't have all the old ones - but Oct 2001 is still current for VS 6.0
0