Solved

HP Softpaq trying to run in msdos

Posted on 2004-10-09
9
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have download softpaq's from HP's website and when I try to install them it tries to run in dos and it says the the program is to big for memory.  It shouldn't run in dos at all.  When I look at the properties of the file it says on the program tab that it is an ms dos app.  But it's not.   I am running windows xp pro with sp2.  Help!

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Emmis
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12269133
Hi Emmis,
> I have download softpaq's from HP's website

Are you sure it is supposed to run in windows xp ?

Can you give that link here where you downloaded so that experts can check to see.

In the meanwhile , check these

compatibility mode HOW TO: Use the Program Compatibilit  Wizard in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;301911

HOW TO: Use Windows Program Compatibility Mode in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;292533& 

Troubleshooting MS-DOS-Based Programs in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;314106

SR..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emmis
ID: 12269303
yes I am sure that it's for xp and I have already looked at those KB's.  thanks thought but still need help.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12270681
Usually the SoftPaqs are compressed files; when you run them - they extract files to a predefined location. Try to 'Right Click' on the file and use WinZip to extract them manually via choosing 'Extract to c:\SoftPack....(or any other location)'.

If you dont have any compression software; you may use the following link to download a freeware compression utility:
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/izarc.html

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emmis
ID: 12271577
I have tried that with warr and winzip and it won't exact all the way.  I have redownload them several time, still with no luck.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12271579
Could you post here what you have downloaded and trying to install so that we experts can try
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emmis
ID: 12271837
SP28710.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emmis
ID: 12271864
any softpaq for an evo D530U
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Andreware
ID: 12273472
How are you downloading those files?  If you are using an FTP client, make sure to set it to BINARY mode.  Type this into an MS-DOS prompt:

ftp
open ftp.compaq.com
anonymous
<your email address>
cd pub
cd softpaq
cd sps28501-29000
binary
get SP28710.exe
quit
SP28710
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 500 total points
ID: 12275044
OK

I would suggest disk diagnostic procedures that may include the following:
1. Veryfy free disk space.
2. Run Chkdsk via the command prompt and restart your computer (Start => Run... => type 'cmd' and press 'Enter' => type 'chkdsk /F /R' and press 'Enter' => You may need to approve scanning the drive after restart).
3. Dont press any key until the drive is finished scanning for errors.

Try to open the files again.

Cyber
0