Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless Networking Problem

Posted on 2004-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have two computers, both desktop PC's, one is connected with a LAN cable through a wireless router and the other has a DLink wireless card in it.  My network previously worked effortlessly the first time I hooked it up, but I put a new hard drive in the wireless computer and I have not been able to either find the network printer nor find the other computer on the network.  I can access the Internet and my wireless computer, named SUPER2 on the network does not see the other computer, SUPERCOMPUTER, on the network and the supercomputer does not see super2.

I have tried turning off simple file sharing in the folder options, I have run the setup a home or small office network wizard multiple times. I turned off the firewall on SUPER2, but not the other computer, but I still am not getting a network showing up on either of the computers.  Any help would sure be appreciated.
Thanks,

Courtney
0
Comment
Question by:courtneykarl
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
darkfriend earned 375 total points
ID: 12269295
You need to turn off the windows firewall on all computers on your network unless you have XPSP2 then you need only verify file sharing is allowed.  Network setup wizard enables that firewall EVERY time you run it.  Also you can turn on NetBIOS on each computer.
-DF
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Magus_opus
ID: 12272252
when you put the new HDD in the computer, did you use a differnt file format?   (before FAT32, now NTFS)

FAT32 and NTFS handle security and access differnetly.  It takes a bit of tweaking with NTFS but you can get it working with a couple of steps  (if this is indeed part of the issue).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Magus_opus
ID: 12272258
ugh, seems i can't spell differently today.   lol
0