Solved

how do i get the specs for my mobo

Posted on 2004-10-09
13
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I dont have accesss to the BIOS because there is a password. I need to reinstall the audio drivers buti dont know what kind of mobo i have? The audio controller is the Intel(r) 8201AA AC'97.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tricks801
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kiranghag
kiranghag earned 50 total points
ID: 12269212
while the system is booting, you can note the bottom line for a cryptic long string.
this string can tell you the exact details of the motherboard.
you can post the line here.

once the line is on screen, you can press pause key to make the system wait for going ahead...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MarkDozier
MarkDozier earned 50 total points
ID: 12269216
there are several products that you can use
I user Doc Hardware 2004.There is also Everest. Both are freely aviaible on the net. And both are easy to use and provide great useful needed information.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 100 total points
ID: 12269230
Did you try moving the Clear CMOS jumper to clear for about 5 seconds and then moving it back, or take out the round flat silver battery for about 20 minutes. This should clear the password.

I don't see why you need to get into the BIOS to reload sound drivers.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 50 total points
ID: 12269444
if it is a desktop, open it and look for the printing on it, like SV-835
If it is a laptop, look for the model N° and look it up on the manufacturers site
You can als o Use Everest to identify parts of your PC:

http://www.lavalys.com/index.php?page=product&view=1            Everest home free
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12271256
This is your solution:
http://support.intel.com/support/chipsets/sb/cs-009233.htm

Download the audio drivers;

Cyber
0
 

Expert Comment

by:calvinbq
ID: 12272831
Theres a program called CPU-Z from cpuid..
http://www.cpuid.com/

It will tell you the model number as well as the bios version you have. If the soundcard is built into the motherboard, you should be able to visit the manufacturer's website to download the correct drivers.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:radomirthegreat
radomirthegreat earned 50 total points
ID: 12272914
Open your computer and take out the battery.  The battery looks like a large watch battery, and it helps store the CMOS data.  Once you take it out for 15 seconds or so, you can then put it back; your CMOS will have been cleared, and you can now enter it and set settings according to what you want.  Another option is to flash your BIOS to a desired revision, and the password protection will be gone.  I prefer taking out the battery, unless I know where the RESET CMOS jumper is.

Radomir Jordanovic
0
 

Author Comment

by:tricks801
ID: 12273715
i used CPU-Z and found out that i have the i845gl chipset and the BIOS is Phoenix Teechnologies. I went to the Inel site, do i need to update the BIOS?

Thanks

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12273789
Only if it fixes a problem you are having or increases the upgradablity the mobo and you think you will need it. While upgrading the BIOS usually goes smoothly, it CAN trash your mobo if something goes wrong. So we don't recommend doing it just to do it.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 50 total points
ID: 12273939
If you went into Intel's site, you may notice the available update and release notes telling you what does the update fixin and what features have been added. Checkout those notes and verify your deamands according to those notes.

Cyber
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:calvinbq
calvinbq earned 75 total points
ID: 12279571
Go here:
http://support.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/

Select List by Chipset type, choose your motherboard (as shown by cpu-z, go to latest driver updates, and then get the latest audio driver.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
XSINUX earned 75 total points
ID: 12296697
You Solution to the hardware configuration can be sorted out by using belarc. Click on the Link while you and online and the Utility will Run on your system and display the hardware configuration on a Web Page.

http://www.belarc.com/Programs/advisor.exe

Hope that Helps

Cheers
Sinu.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12632114
Thank you much.    : )
0