Solved

Confirmation receipt issue

Posted on 2004-10-09
10
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Every time someone send me a e-mail that require a conformation receipt it's get stuck on my out box and I have to delete it, why it does not go through?

Thanks
jdff
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jacauc
ID: 12269253
Well...
One option could be to disable sending them completely?
In Outlook
Tools > options > Email options > Tracking options > "never send a response"

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 12269313
What about If I want to send a response.

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jacauc
ID: 12269346
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
mrwad99 earned 500 total points
ID: 12271632
This is very interesting.  I also have the problem that read receipts are not sent *automatically* when they used to be.  I have looked at a lot of PAQs on here that mention this issue; none of them really solved the problem although I did read that it was a bug in Outlook.  Don't see how that is when they used to send ok...

Anyway you *can* send the message if you double click it to open it up, then click File->Send.  Not convenient, but it allows you to  send...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 12453246
No I'm not.

Thanks
jdff
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 12547446
Any more ideas?

Thanks
jdff
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 12547604
I'm not using Exchange, does anyone have the same issue?

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 12578284
jdff, in my comment of 10/10/2004 05:06PM BST I mentioned that I have the same issue.  I have suggested a work-around in this post too that does actually work.  Did you try it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 12579299
Yes it did work, thank you. But I would love get it really fixed.
If you find out anything else please post here.

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 12579360
I will do.  Cheers.
0