Solved

How to restore mail settings

Posted on 2004-10-09
8
151 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
How Can I restore the settings of the mail on control panel, I'm not referring to e-mail account I'm referring to personal folder, contacts, and exchange settings that stays on the mail icon, I formated the computer and I still have a copy of the old drive but I don't know hoe to retrieve it, the old rive will not boot up.

Thanks
jdff
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 12269223
you need not boot from the old drive.
but you need to connect the old drive in system as a spare drive and then access the files and flders from it.
for outlook, you need to search for a PST file there. this file contains your mails.
once found, you can move the pst file and overwrite your current new and blank pst file with it.

pst files in case of windows are kept in the "documents and settings" folder under the corresponding user's directory.
after that when you start the outlook and it will load old mail folders.
but you will have to create your mail accounts manually.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 12269238
Yes but I need the right info that was on that particular interface cause that drive have a lot of pst files. do you know which interface I'm referring to?

Thank you
jdff
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 12269261
Can this not be helpful

Look for outlook.pst file searching in hidden folders
Mostly it would be found in
C:\Documents and Settings\{your profile name}\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

OL2000: (CW) How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=195719

You can open outlook, go to file--> open --> outlook data file and browse to the outlook.pst file and get it all imported into outlook
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 12269264
i m not clear with what you mean by interface here.

suppose you were using previous machine with say username jdff,
then you need to search the old drive for "documents and settings\jdff" folder. and there you can look for outlook.pst file (if you havent renamed it from default)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 12269311
ok, let's say that you go to control panel, then you double click on mail so you will see some settings in there... got it?

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:crxmail
ID: 12270687
Hi,

The interface you are referring to changes the first time you run outlook from the standard windows one to the one that outlook uses. Once you have ran Outlook the first time (and close it again without doing anything, not even creating email accounts...) you should be able to import your *.pst files by using one of the previously mentioned methods.

FYI: email account settings are not stored in the pst.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 12271088
Yes I know about that but lest say that I don't know which pst files was set on that interface originally.

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 12274988
Short of rebooting on your old drive to look at the settings, you might have to go through all of them to find out which is the one you need.

If you do a search like Sunray suggested, then in the list of found .pst file you could look for which ones have the most current last modified date and try those.

I don't know if there is a utility for reading the registry files on a inactive system, but if so you could look for the key below:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\ComDlg32\OpenSaveMRU\pst]

This may not work based on the fact that the key is "Current_User" instead of a specific user.
0