?
Solved

Brand new to Linux - what's a good flavor?

Posted on 2004-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I started with DOS 3.0 in a galaxy far, far away and have been a Windows guy ever since. The job market (& curiousity) points toward knowing something about Linux. But when employers ask for Linux knowledge they don't say Red Hat, or Mandrake, or Slackware...they just say Linux. If I learned, say, on a Slackware distro, could a sit down at a machine with a Red Hat distro, or a Mandrake distro and be just as proficient?
0
Comment
Question by:neobyte
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kiranghag
kiranghag earned 75 total points
ID: 12269277
each distribution has its own advantage/disadvantage and the target user community also...
only difference is in the installation techniques, software collection and software management techniques...once its installed, rest all remains same...
so it wont hurt much...just be aware of those little differences and you will do fine with any distro
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Jase-Coder
Jase-Coder earned 75 total points
ID: 12269470
>> f I learned, say, on a Slackware distro, could a sit down at a machine with a Red Hat distro, or a Mandrake distro and be just as proficient?

yes unlike other distros slackware does not contain lots of wizards that setup various parts of the system, so you need to understand how the system gets configured rather than using some wizards.
Then when you switch to something like ... Suse you know how the system works, you could even configure it manually. Then to configure advanced things all you have to o is learn how to use the system wizards like yast, which are easy to use.

so, to understand how the linux works use something like slackware, debian. You'll learn about the boot precess, once learnt these basics use something like mandrake and become familiar with the wiards to get the best out of the distro.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Luxana earned 225 total points
ID: 12270520
I agree with both of you guys I just add that really the main difference among all distros is Package management and that means when you switch from debian to redhat you need to know something about rpm's.

DEBIAN:
http://openskills.info/view/boxdetail.php?IDbox=1108&boxtype=distro
SLACKWARE:
http://openskills.info/view/boxdetail.php?IDbox=245&boxtype=distro
REDHAT:
http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/linux/RHL-7.2-Manual/custom-guide/ch-rpm.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:neobyte
ID: 12283274
Thank you all...especially helpful was Luxana with the handy links! -neobyte dave
0