Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2002 - Error Code 461

Posted on 2004-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Converting Access 2000 VBA code to Access 2002 VBA Code

I trying to convert  Access 2000 code to Access 2002 code but I keep getting a complie error on a line of code in Access 2002, specifically, "Method or data module not found - Error 461". The code I'm getting the error on is - rsImport.Edit
Note: The same code is accepted bt the Access 2000 compiler.

Unfortunately I can't see what the problem is as the compiler accepts similar code - eg: rsImport.MoveFirst, rsImport.MoveNext and rsImport.Update.

Do I need to add something to the Reference objects in order for Access 2002 to accept the code? or does Access 2002 handle table updating in a different way to how it was handled in Access 97/2000
0
Comment
Question by:Adlerm
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 12269433
Hello Adlerm,

Have you checked your references - are any marked as missing?
Do you still have A2000 - are the references from your A2000 application all present in your A2002 application?

Pete
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
nico5038 earned 375 total points
ID: 12269637
Guess Pete's right on the money.
Best to define the recordset like:
dim rsImport as DAO.recordset

When there's no reference to DAO the "recordset" won't prompt after typing DAO.
A2002 by defaul assumes you're using ADO

Nic;o)
0