Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Folder properties Grayed out / Can't access

Posted on 2004-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I'm new to Outlook 2003 and working with an offical 2003 MS Office Trial Cd. In Outlook 2003, i'm trying to open the Contact properties form (in the same manner as in Outlook 2002 thru right-click context), I see the option but it's grayed out.

I have looked every where for a solution and have not been successful. I don't think it has anything to do with the Trial CD as it's a fully functional registered offical Trial CD - just installed. Can you help?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tlogix
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
crxmail earned 500 total points
ID: 12270642
Hi,

I am not completely sure of what you are looking for but the properties of the contacts folder (it was a folder in Outlook XP/2002) are accessible by doing the following:
Select the Contacts view from the menu bar: Go > contacts
Then you should see the contacts page. It is no longer organised as a folder in the folder list as it used to be in previous Outlook versions. Here you should be able to right click the contacts icon and select the properties, at least in the fll version.

FYI, the contacts folder you may see in the folder list in the standard 'mail' view is a residual folder from the previous version of Outlook and does not contain the Outlook 2003 contact information, but represents the folder from the previous version.

Hope this helps a little.
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12271698
What you would have to do is to create a new contact folder..

Before doing any changes, First backup your address book or contacts.

go to tools --> email accounts ----> view or change existing directories or address book --> click next and remove the address book and create a new one.
Now check if that right-click properties would be selectable
0