Solved

How Do I Disable Internet Explorer Warning Popups?

Posted on 2004-10-09
22
19,503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I guess that is what you would call these things anyways... You know... those messages that pop up the first time you go to a secure site after logging in with a new profile. The most common one is the one that says "When you send information to the Internet, it might be possible for others to see that information. Do you want to continue?" And then it has a checkbox that says "In the future, do not show this message." Well, when I click on the checkbox to enable the "In the future, do not show this message" IT STILL APPEARS!! It keep reappearing because of the security software I have installed (DeepFreeze), but if I can disable them through the group policy I wouldn't have to worry about them again.

Is there some registry key or something I could put into my group policy to stop these messages from popping up on all of the computers on the network every time someone goes to a page that requires them to send info over the net? There are a few other messages that pop up similar to that one. The only other one that is REALLY bothersome though is the Internet Explorer popup blocker included with SP2. Is there a way to stop that message from popping up the first time it blocks a popup saying "A popup has been blocked. Click the popup bar at the top of the page for more info blah blah blah"?

Usually for something like this Windows makes a file in your profile or something after you click the checkbox to ignore the message the next time, and that will stop them from popping up again. I haven't been able to find anything like that though. So maybe there is a registry key for it or something. I just would like a way to disable these messages once and for all on all the machines on my network.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Grime121
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +6
22 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:adecold
ID: 12269376
Tools -> Internet Options -> Advance -> Scroll to the bottom -> you see options for three warnings there....

Tools -> popup blocker -> popup blocker settings -> 2 checkmarks there

Adecold
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:nabibd
nabibd earned 100 total points
ID: 12270118
Hei, I there is another way to block your popups and u will also see how many popup blocks,
you can do a simple thing, download google toolbar. If you download from http://toolbar.google.com/
it will dowonload and install automatically, u just have to follow there instructions.
after installing there toolbar, u will find tool bar on your Internet browser. there you will find google logo, click on
that, u will find options..., click on options , you will find option to block popup.
its easy to block popup and when u need to disable popup blocker you can deselect it becase some site
need popup. Thanks Enjoy.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12270643
Use Mozilla...

:)

Cyber
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grime121
ID: 12271979
Actually, all of the computers have the Google Toolbar. What I did though, which I should have done before but I just didn't think about it, is go in to the group policy and disable the windows pop-up blocker.

What about the security messages that I mentioned though? Is there a way to stop all of those from appearing?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grime121
ID: 12272183
Ok, I've got another problem now. Since I disabled the Windows pop-up blocker now the Google toolbar pop-up blocker's message about blocking a pop-up appears when it blocks the first pop-up. How do I stop that?

Sorry, I didn't see your post before adecold. That looks like what I need to stop the security warnings, but how can I do that in a group policy so that I can set it network-wide? Maybe I should ask this in a Windows Server 2003 forum?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12272282
Within IE - tools - internet options - privacy - pop up blocker - settings
Try pasting the links in there to allow them, close IE reopen test.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12272445
Try the following:
http://www.pcwdld.com/internet/popup-killers/12Ghosts-Popup-Killer.htm

Its one of the best; you can view its screenshot.

Cyber
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grime121
ID: 12272483
Cyber.... dude. I don't want to change the software. I want to make it work :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12272556
XP SP2 blocks many ports by default.
You cannot change the name of a port by using the Netsh.exe tool in Windows XP Service Pack 2
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;884908&Product=windowsxpsp2

You have to specify certain Group Policy settings before you can remotely administer Resultant Set of Policy (RSoP) or remotely edit local Group Policy objects in Windows XP Service Pack 2
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;883611&Product=windowsxpsp2

Web server functionality may not work correctly after you install Windows XP Service Pack 2
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;883607&Product=windowsxpsp2

  This may help you on the Windows 2003 server side
New features and functionality in PortQry version 2.0
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;832919&Product=winsvr2003

Did you use IEAK to roll out customized versions of IE?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grime121
ID: 12272835
No I haven't heard of IEAK. It looks interesting though. I suppose I could make the security changes I want w/ it and then just push out the updating packages to all of the clients. Does it work like the Office administration kit?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12272854
Quite similar; here are some links:
Internet Explorer Administration Kit (IEAK) 6 SP1 enables the most cost-effective and efficient way to deploy and manage Web-based solutions. Evaluate IEAK and learn how easy it is to tailor a custom browser to meet your customers' needs.
IEAK V 6 with SP1
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ieak/default.mspx

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ieak/evaluation/overview/default.mspx

Building on Internet Explorer Administration Kit (IEAK) 5.5, IEAK 6 provides a faster and easier customization experience. With its integrated license agreement, you no longer need a specialized code to run the IEAK. The IEAK includes the Internet Explorer Customization Wizard and the IEAK Profile Manager, which enable you to build and maintain custom browser packages that are tailored to meet the needs of your users. You can also take advantage of many new and enhanced options to customize the browser for your users.

Here are the major features that make Internet Explorer 6 Administration Kit the most customizable and easy to use option to save administrators time and money in deploying and managing Web solutions.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ieak/evaluation/features/default.mspx

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12272857
The last link gives you a great deal of detail on what options are included, such as policy issues and much more.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grime121
ID: 12272998
I'm getting a wierd error when I run the program the first time. It's trying to download the components, and it keeps saying, "The wizard has detected that the following component did not download correctly: IECIF.CAB The component did not download correctly because the data is not digitally signed, and therefore cannot be verified as trusted. blah blah blah..." If I click 'Yes' to ignore the error it pops up again for the next component as well. Am I supposed to be running this on an XP machine? I have it installed on Windows Server 2003. When I installed it I selected the corporate administrator version. That's the one I should I selected, correct?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12273047
Preparing to Customize Internet Explorer
You can make a wide variety of changes to Internet Explorer to fit your needs. You can modify the setup program, preset Internet options, and make visual changes. If you're a corporate administrator, you can control, or "lock down," many important settings to prevent users from changing them. If you're an ISP, you can provide sign-up solutions for your customers.
Digital Signatures.... details here.  Sorry to be so short, but this is my day to finally spend time with my family.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/default.asp?url=/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/ierk/Ch12_b.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grime121
ID: 12273076
So you have to have a certificate to use with it? That really is a pain in the ass. I'm not worried about untrusted sources modifying the internet settings on my clients. That should be optional, not required.

I'm not going to pay a company for a certificate for this. I'm going to need a different way to change those security settings on my clients. There has got to be a registry key or something that I can change in my group policy to accomplish this.

You can get back to me tomorrow if you would like. I'm not in that much of a rush.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JRSharpUK
ID: 12280508

Welcome to the world of microsoft, as far as i am aware you cannot get around this, due to the increase in security now-adays, which in some cases is a good thing, especially on a windows machine.




Jim

----
Install Mac OSX or Linux - Problem Solved.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grime121
ID: 12281784
Ok, that leaves me back were I started. Is there a key in the registry that I can modify and add to my group policy to disable these security messages, or is it buried deep in IE where I can't get to it any other way besides with the IEAK?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
_anom_ earned 400 total points
ID: 12293669
Yes, there is a key in the registry:

in
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\InternetSettings

the DWORD with a name of

WarnOnZoneCrossing

needs to be set to 0

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grime121
ID: 12294458
BINGO! Thanks, man.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:OPatiny
ID: 22757674
In IE, select Internet Options, Security. Select the zone (ie Internet) and click Custom Level. Set the "Submit nonencrypted form data" to Enable. This option can also be set with GPO : Windows Components/Internet Explorer/Internet Control Panel/Security Page/Internet Zone (or another zone) and then "Submit non-encrypted form data"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deftfln
ID: 29389029
Grime121,

I've read all the post until your "Bingo", but I do believe that you didn't solved all the issues.

I just have the same error here after installing a Windows 2008 Server R2. When using internet explorer 8, when submiting "non-encrypted form data", was getting the message "When you send information to the internet, it might be possible for others to see that information. Do you want to continue? Don't show this message again"

When they choose DON'T SHOW THIS MESSAGE AGAIN, the message always keep appearing.

I solved this using REGEDIT, and changing ALL the key "1601" to 0. The 1601 key is correspondent to "Submit non-encrypted form data" value of IE (all versions).

After that, just restart the IE and BINGO!

Hope can help other users.

Best regards,

Paulo Franzoni aka DEFT
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deftfln
ID: 29389138
Btw, I needed to change via REGISTRY because at IE Tools/Internet Options/Security/Custom Level was NOT able to change the value from PROMPT to ENABLE.

Paulo
0