[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to create a flash (?) image and use it as a background, button, etc. in web pages?

Posted on 2004-10-10
19
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,
 Brand new at Flash.
 Did little bit research (working with flash), but still nowhere where I want to be.
 The question is:
      How do I create a simple image, and use it as a background (or button,, etc. (with additional text option to be added later))  in my web pages?
 Hope I am clear.

 Thanks much.
_Esam
0
Comment
Question by:_Esam
  • 11
  • 7
19 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 12269526
to use it as background just import it into flash


to us it as a button import it then sellect it on the stage then press F8 then convert it to a button (u can add text here). after u make it a button  u can make it link by basting this code to the button
this will open Hotmail.com

on (release) {
      getURL('http://www.hotmail.com');
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:_Esam
ID: 12269545
Hi Flaasher,
 Perdon my ignorance,
 How do I even create a flash image and save it such that I can use it as what you said?

Thx.
_Esam
0
 

Author Comment

by:_Esam
ID: 12269549
Hi Flasher,
 Indeed, as a beginner, I was able to create images,,,, say
 rectangular shapes of different kinds with some primitive filled properties.
 I created them using a "Flash Document" Feature!
 OR how else should I create them, for an image that I can use (fave first in what extension?  .?) later in my web pages..as
 a backgroud or button etc.

thanks much
_Esam
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 12269599
hi esam
PLZ can u tell me what is ur nationality??? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:_Esam
ID: 12269765
What is nationality has to do with this qustion???
Is it fave that I mispelled for save? as a typo?
_Esam
0
 

Author Comment

by:_Esam
ID: 12269776
Should have spelled!
What is nationality has to do with this qeustion?????
Is it fave that I mispelled for save? as a typo???
_Esam
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 12269873
sorry man if i annoied u
tell me what exactly u need in ur quistion :0
0
 

Author Comment

by:_Esam
ID: 12270074
Like u could have said...
"sorry man if i annoied u" > sorry man if i annoyed u



Question is what I asked.
part of it you tried to answer.
part of it is not answered.
How do I create a flash image (I consider this as a silmlple static .gif/.bmp etc. image)..such that I can use it in a web page.
Is it part of the purpose of Flash (Unlike moving animating stuffs).
OR should I create such images with softwares like Adobe Photoshope?

_Esam
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:FLAASHER
FLAASHER earned 80 total points
ID: 12270100
look man
flash is not a photo edting or design program
ita animation program
u have 2 make all ur emage in other program like Photoshop or Fireworks then export it to Flash :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:_Esam
ID: 12270120
Like as I said ....
_Esam
0
 

Author Comment

by:_Esam
ID: 12270144
Thanks for your clarification > with the question.
But you must clarify to me why you asked me about my nationality>
_Esam
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 12270158
because i think u from Asia or Africa
thats all
am i right???
0
 

Author Comment

by:_Esam
ID: 12270243
Why do u think I am from Asia or Africa?
Because of Time difference?

_Esam
0
 

Author Comment

by:_Esam
ID: 12270264
Because my time is different than yours!!!
_Esam
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 12270316
no
because ur name is seems to be an arabian name
0
 

Author Comment

by:_Esam
ID: 12270388
Do not be intimidated by names when you answer questions.
Be focused answering the question.
An arabian name can come from within a non-arabian nation.
I am not from an Arab Country - FYI - to disappoint you.


Now what was my question ?
Can you clarify it please?
Without asking unnecessary, timewasting questions?
_Esam
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 12270413
I thought this cause i have a friend have the same name from UAE and i think u 2 from there .... Thats all
And i think i answered ur quistion .... what do u want more!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:_Esam
ID: 12270530
I personally think EE experts should focus on answering questions that are asked than skewing from it. (As I read/understood  and agreed to EE rules)

If you answered my question!
My confusion is: why are there flash buttons in Dreamvweaver?
If those buttons are images from flash that I can use in Dreamweaver,
Why can't I use Flash to create images of certain kinds that I can use in Dreamwever or any other certain editors?
Are you saying Flash is not meant to create still images (with amazing effects)?
_Esam
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
muso120999 earned 320 total points
ID: 12279985
> My confusion is: why are there flash buttons in Dreamvweaver?

Flash buttons are a quick and easy way for people without Flash, or knowledge of Flash to create a simple button with Flash functionality.  They are very basic, but may be all you require.


> Why can't I use Flash to create images of certain kinds that I can use in Dreamwever or any other certain editors?

You can - it can export as various vector formats: wmf (Window Meta File), emf (Enhanced Metafile), ai (Adobe Illustrator) - plus a couple of others
And various bitmap (non-scaleable) image formats: bmp (Windows Bitmap File), PNG (PNG - supports alpha transparency), JPG, GIF

As it is an effective animation tool you can also output as animated GIF, and various sequence formats (like JPEG sequence).

However, Flash isn't a tool specifically designed to produce still images (although you could if you want to), and you are probably much better off using Photoshop - as you initially mentioned - for creating professional looking images.  It's strengths come into play building multimedia apps, rich media websites, and small (filesize-wise) flashy looking graphic effects and buttons (it tends to look a lot cooler than an animated GIF).

Anyway, please let us know if you need any more specific info

muso
0