Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to remove SP2 updates.

Posted on 2004-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Can someone answer this Windows XP SP2 question.

I had my windows automatic update ON.So it has downloaded all the XP SP2 updateson to my computer  but i have NOT installed it.It  is lying in the bottom right corner
of my screen and prompts me on every reboot that "updates are available ready to be installed."

Now with all the controversy about the SP2 and its associated problems i do NOT want to install the updates on my system yet.So the
question is how to get rid of those updates available .Where are they on my computer??

NOTE:  I have NOT run the installation of these Updates.They have been downloaded and available to install.Sorry to have reapeated
this  but it is an important line


Thanks a lot

Shanti
0
Comment
Question by:shantigohil
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12270165
Hi

All you can do I think is turn off automatic updates in the control panel  and use manual updating from the windows update site. Automatic update appears to be determined to force sp2 on us! If you use windows update manually then choose custom install and and then review and install other updates. This way you can still install published updates without sp2 (as I am right now).

If you are looking at controlling this over a network then I suggest you look at SUS
Software Update Services
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/sus/default.mspx

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 375 total points
ID: 12270435
Actually - try this - When it offers you the XP SP2 update, uncheck it, then close- a pop-up will confirm that you have hidden this update, and unless you unhide it from the options in windows update in control panel, it shouldn't offer it to you again. If you don't want any updates to be downloaded unless you specify, then again set the options in automatic updates in control panel to notify but don't automatically download or install. This should allow you to choose what you want to download etc.

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:shantigohil
ID: 12270477
Thanks for your answers. I know how to turn automatic updates OFF.But my question is now i have already downloaded  the updated but NOT installed it.Where can i delete the downloaded updates.

Thanks

Shanti
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12271712
Shanti,

Try this

start --> run --> services.msc
Navigate to windows update service.
Locate STOP and Disable Windows Update Service
Restart your computer.

Navigate to the Windows Update folders in XP they are usually hidden and are called WUTEMP
You can back up the files found in there to another folder, then delete the files in the folder.

Restart your computer.
Log back in and Start the windows update service , if you need.

Check if this helps your case
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12272003
Hi

Had a look into this out of curiosity as I've generally avoided SP2 until ms fix it properly. However a download of sp2 prior to install didn't show up WUTEMP as I expected,

instead following the steps in this article removed the update and reset the logs so that it was actually offerred again,

http://v5.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/v5consumer/showarticle.aspx?articleid=11&ln=en

I know you don't have a download error but this does reset the log and delete the downloads,

Deb :))
0