[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PC Monitor Switch Box

Posted on 2004-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi, I have 2 computers and 1 monitor. I don't want to spend extra money to buy another monitor. I've been thinking about getting one of those manual A/B vga monitor switch boxes (about $20-$25), but have been hesitant because I’ve heard complaints about ghosting, and other problems.

I don't really need a KVM switch, (Keyboard, Video, Mouse). I am only interested in using one computer at a time (I don't need to switch between them on the fly)

My question is: Will I experience ghosting even if I only have one computer on at a time? If so, what would be the best solution for me? Will i need a KVM, or will my cheap switch box soluton work?
0
Comment
Question by:S_NINJA
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 300 total points
ID: 12269593
If only one pc is on, you should have no problem. Note though that the cheap rotary type switches do not make contact reliably when switched directly (gently) from a to b. Several enthusiastic rotations back and forth will normally resolve any issues.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:S_NINJA
ID: 12271753
is there a better option? I want something cost effective, but i want it to work properly (i don't like the idea of switching it back and forth several times to correct issues). Any suggestions (brand, type, etc)?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 300 total points
ID: 12271975
If you are planning on switching all three (mouse, KB and video) I think you should go for a KVM anyway. At least if you're using PS/2 mouse/KB. These can't be hot-switched without risking the PS/2 port(s), so if you power up one computer and realise you forgot to hook up the peripherals, you have to shut down brutally and re-connect. And you cannot disconnect without shutting down...

Belkin makes some inexpensive but quite OK KVM switches for home and small office use.

/RID
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14918026
S_NINJA,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Split: burrcm, rid

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0