Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can anyone recommend a good HD data recovery service in the EU?

Posted on 2004-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello folks,

I'm hoping to pick on your experience with service providers of the kind in the subject line i.e. those whom you turn to when the various software utilities have failed and chances are your data is waiting frustratingly on otherwise perfect media but embedded hardware controllers or disk motors/heads have failed.

Can anyone recommend a good service in the EU?

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:edepa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 210 total points
ID: 12269521
Hi edepa,

In what country?
UK => http://www.recovery-uk.com/ (no cure/no pay policy)
      http://www.cherrysystems.com/ (also recovers from RAID arrays)

NL/BE/ES http://www.rsedata.com/en/ (several locations in Europe)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edepa
ID: 12269564
Thanks LucF!

I live and work in Malta but I can send off the drives by express courier without too much delay anywhere in the EU.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12269628
Yeah, I think you'll have a very hard time finding a Data Recovery Company on Malta, at least I couldn't find one. Sending it to Spain shouldn't be too hard I guess. I'll see if I can find one in Italy for you as that might be much faster.

LucF
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Fairco earned 90 total points
ID: 12274908
There's a good data recovery company in Hungary and Austria, called Kürt (or Kuert). See their web page for more information: http://www.kurt.hu  or http://www.kuert.at/ - you can select language in the upper-right corner.
0