Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

automated Rejoin domain

Posted on 2004-10-10
12
Medium Priority
?
1,420 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi i have a question that needed answer quickly.

My company have about 50+ computer running win2k and i just redo my win2k adv server.

I remembered on a previous occasion i had to got to each and every pc in my premises to rename the computer and work group then restart and join domain.
It was terrible!!!. There must be a better way of doing this.

i read somewhere on EE that i can actually can use the netdom command to do it but i never found the steps to perform the task.

Pls Help.
0
Comment
Question by:mysticaljoey
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 12270481
Here is an article expaining the syntax of Netdom: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;266651&Product=win2000

You could scipt something that can be run from floppy.

netdom join - is the command.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iamgod
ID: 12275963
Couple of comments re - netdom, untick simple file sharing on  XP workstations . Create batch files from EXcel sheets. Utlity doesn't work on win 2000, run from XP computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mysticaljoey
ID: 12284802
ok.. i've tried every thing. if just gave me something like network address not found but i can add the computer.

Lets put it in a scenario.

Lets say i'm in front of my server about to do the thing. I want to connect machine [mypc] to domain [mycompany]
[mypc] login and password (not domain) is "administrator" and "123".
administrator for the domain is [mycompany] is "administrator" and "plsconnect"

so at this point. what should i type at the command promtp?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iamgod
ID: 12285481
try this

netdom join mypc /domain:mycompany /userd:administrator /passwordd: plsconnect /usero:administrator /passwordo:123 /reboot
0
 

Author Comment

by:mysticaljoey
ID: 12326396
it did'nt work. it just say. access denied. i tried everything with the password. i even put both domain and computer password as 123
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iamgod
ID: 12331670
Remeber to remove simple file sharing on workstations you are trying to join - this will cause problem - also if you've got SP2  on image , may need to take off firewall
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 12331770
This command needs to be run from the local PC.

You will also need to have the DNS suffix for your domain entered here:

Right click My Computer, select Properties.  Select the Computer Name tab (XP) or Network Identification tab (2000).  Click on Change button.  Click on More button.  Add your domain suffix at the top.

You're likely seeing error 53 and this is the cause of it.



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iamgod
ID: 12332215
Apologies, yea - only works on another Xp workstation  don't run from server - netman66 is right
0
 

Author Comment

by:mysticaljoey
ID: 12336328
So does that mean i still have to visit every workstation in the company? That's a bit too time consuming don't you think? is'nt there a better way of doing this?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
iamgod earned 1500 total points
ID: 12338072
Nope - just have to use one XP workstation to join all others . The way i do it is to sysprep image and have a post boot command that converts the name of the computer equal to its mac address. I have a list of all macs which i use in a preadsheet to generate a scipt which joins them and then i run anothe script to rename them to what i want - can do 35 joins in around 10 minutes.

I've looked for easier options but haven't found any!

0
 

Author Comment

by:mysticaljoey
ID: 12354491
can you provide me with examples? cos i really don't know where the MAC address actually come in or what command i should use to incooperate it.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 12355322
If you use IPCONFIG /ALL in a CMD window, the MAC address for that machine is listed at the top of the output as Physical Address.

0