Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Describe an experiment to test the hypothesis that Ach acts on Nicotinic receptors to stimulate NE release in the pre-frontal cortex.

Posted on 2004-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
what is a suitable antagonist for acetylecholine receptors? and antagonist/agonist for muscarinic receptors? how does these receptors work in the prefrontal cortex?
0
Comment
Question by:minichicken
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 750 total points
ID: 12269643
atropine?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 12269926
Hi ozo

Thanks for your reply:)
atropine is actually an antagonist for muscarinic receptor.. not for nicotinic receptor....
atropine is partly right = 1/3 of the answer for the first two questions...

Now the last part of the question: how the nicotinic receptors and muscarinic receptors work in the prefrontal cortex??

Thanks....
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:grg99
grg99 earned 750 total points
ID: 12270735
I dont understand a word of this, but maybe you can:


http://www.mfi.ku.dk/ppaulev/chapter6/chap_6.htm

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 12275451
Thanks ozo and grg99 for your effort. It wasn't really what i was looking for, but my presentation is due today.
So I will split the point between you two...

Thanks again for the inputs...



0