Solved

upload all files in directory to http server

Posted on 2004-10-10
12
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06

i need dialog users could open in browser and selcet directory on local machine and then upload al files from that dir to http server.

please sugest how this can be done. i will be hapy to get any information and comments. thx.
0
Comment
Question by:tadoox
12 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 250 total points
ID: 12270321
3 ways to go:

1. Using FTP, if you get access to your remote server, this will be the fastest way to go and of course if this method need your requirement. This requires server configuration.

2. Upload Form Submission, unfortunately, this method required you to select file one by one.. This requires script development.

3. Using Java Applet, where Applet is powerful enough to read your local directory structures and therefore the Applet can read the files available within a directory in your local machine. And then your Applet will do the uploading process. This requires script development.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tadoox
ID: 12271042
i guess i can do this using ActiveX contol to or am i wrong?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:poeticlykist
ID: 12271130
i would highly suggest against activex. most people disable it. however if your site is being used by people who frequent it often enough to put it inside their trusted zone i suppose activex woudl work. it would also simplify the process quite nicely.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12271620
Actually an applet has the same issues as activex.  On our networks we don't allow anything that can access local assets.  JAVA is just as dangerous as activex.  The only difference is it requires a little more skill, and you don't have kiddie hacker sites full of hacks and exploits.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:JRSharpUK
JRSharpUK earned 250 total points
ID: 12285435

I would recommend if your using ASP to take a look at ASPupload, we use it for commercial use and its brilliant, very efficient easy to work with and gets the job done. take a look at www.aspupload.com

this should sort your issue out, don't go with activex its a security nightmare and MS dependant, nor java.

hope this help, they do a trial of the app.


Jim
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benlowry
ID: 12289674
ASPupload (ie, xupload) IS an activex object.  Having said that it seems pretty stable and it's definitely a nice piece of work.

Of course you'll need your users to be running ie and not be deterred by xp service pack 2's warnings etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benlowry
ID: 12289697
sorry my mistake.  I've been using xupload for 3 months now and never even noticed asupupload on their site.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JuergenHartl
ID: 12332327
ASPUpload is used on the server side, so client's configuration (regarding ActiveX) is irrelevant.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12546853
split ryancys and JRSharpUK IMHO.

Cd&
0