Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Uninstalling GmailFS for Windows (XP)

Posted on 2004-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
1,529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi!

I recently downloaded the GmailFS for windows from this site:

http://www.viksoe.dk/code/gmail.htm

After using for sometime I wanted to remove it. An INF file came with the setup files, and it was written in the INF file:
'WARNING: If you delete this file you will not be able to uninstall GMail Drive!'

Well what has happened is that I want to uninstall GmailFS and I have the INF file on my harddrive, but I dont know how to uninstall! There is no information on the website on how to uninstall, and neither is there information in any of the setup files. So how do I uninstall it?

Thanks,
whatchamacallit_ss
0
Comment
Question by:whatchamacallit_ss
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 12271669
Thanks for bringing this question. Looks pretty cool to me.

I installed it just now. I was able to go to add/remove programs and uninstall this specific software.
Now in my computer, I donot see it.

Did you try uninstalling from add/remove programs ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 12272917
 
   
 Comment from sunray_2003  
 
Looks pretty cool to me.

I'll bet Google will have something to say about it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adam1213
ID: 12274356
Start, control panel, add or remove programs, Gmail Drive shell extension.

Soon I will post a video ofme removing it
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adam1213
ID: 12274491
0
 

Author Comment

by:whatchamacallit_ss
ID: 12274923
OMG!!  Why didnt I think of Add/Remove ?

Yes it worked! You guys should hit me on the head.
I helped a guy limit the maximum connections to 50 when XP SP2 was installed, and I cant think of Add/Remove !!

Thanks,
whatchamacallit_ss
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adam1213
ID: 12274939
I gave detailed instructions on how to remove it and I even gave a video that I made my self and I dont get any points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whatchamacallit_ss
ID: 12274961
im, sorry, but  sunray_2003 answered the question first.

Whatchamacallit_ss
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adam1213
ID: 12275151
Uninstalling a program is a pretty basic thing, so I bothered to give detail instructions.

I did not read what was posted before.

0