Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Click Of Death... Again?!

Posted on 2004-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I recently put together a new system using an ASUS P4C800E and Pentium 4 3.0.
I decided to try a couple Western Digital SATA 120g hard drives.
After about 2 weeks one of the drives began clicking, so I sent it back for repair/replacement and began using my other drive. After a week it began clicking as well.
To make a long story short, I have since gone through 6 hard drives all having the same problem.
Could it be that something in my system is causing these failures, or are these Western Digital SATA drives just poor quality?
I am being careful not to bump the box while it is running, so I know it is not a physical force causing the failures.
The place where I purchased these drives will not refund my money, they just keep sending me replacements, but I'm ready to eat the cost and buy a different brand elsewhere - If that will resolve my problem.

Thanks for the help
Rob
0
Comment
Question by:eszlinger
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12270347
Well, that is not easy to answer with a yes or no.
You can (just listing options coming to my mind) :
- try an ATA disk - your mobo supports it, right?
- try a different brand, as you suggested.

some things you could try : use the manufacturers utility to test them, in this case the lifeguard tools :    http://support.wdc.com/download/
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 12270368
I have, within the last month had two Western Digital 40Gb IDE drives with the same symptom (these were both Dead on Arrival).  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ultimate_NescaFe earned 1000 total points
ID: 12271791
I suppose that this can have 3 reasons.

One, too random power supply resulting in these HDD's ti fail.
Two, there is something wrong with your mobo.
Three, western HDD's are crap (unusual)

I suggest that you buy a IDE 133 hdd to prevent all of the reasons stated above. If the same thing happens again, just get a replacemet and buy a new power supply.

Hope this helps@!
0
 

Author Comment

by:eszlinger
ID: 12273573
I just installed a new 480W Enermax Power Supply and away went my hard drive's "Click Of Death"!

Thanks all,
Rob
0