Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create a Shortcut

Posted on 2004-10-10
6
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
hi, I need to know how 2 create a shortcut with all the fields.

Name: name the link
Target: direct 2 the file
Start in: the folder that the link should start in
shortcut key: quick shortcut key
Run: how will the program startup. normal max, min..
Comment: this is a brief description of the link
Command: this goes after the target file.

can anyone do this? its urgent, 500pts up for grabs, maybe 1000pts if u get it 2 me within 1-2hrs

Sal.
0
Comment
Question by:SaLz
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:sftweng
sftweng earned 400 total points
ID: 12271000
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Amir Azhdari
Amir Azhdari earned 1200 total points
ID: 12271041
procedure CreateShortcut(FileName: string; MenuFolder: string);
var
 AnObj: IUnknown;
 ShLink: IShellLink;
 PFile: IPersistFile;
 WFileName: WideString;
begin
 AnObj := CreateComObject(CLSID_ShellLink);
 ShLink := AnObj as IShellLink;
 PFile := AnObj as IPersistFile;
//Shelllink target
 ShLink.SetPath(PChar( FileName));
//ShowCommand
ShLink.SetShowCmd(SW_SHOWNORMAL);

//Working Dir
WorkingDirectory := ExtractFilePath( ProgramFile );
ShLink.SetWorkingDirectory(PChar( WorkingDirectory ));
// Save
 WFileName := MenuFolder+'\'+ChangeFileExt(extractFileName(LinkFile),'.lnk');
 PFile.Save(PWChar(WFileName), False);
end;
-----------
MenuFolder - must be set to full path to the new created program group folder!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Amir Azhdari
Amir Azhdari earned 1200 total points
ID: 12271105
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Amir Azhdari
Amir Azhdari earned 1200 total points
ID: 12271118
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
calinutz earned 400 total points
ID: 12274112
procedure CreateShortCut(ShortCut, Application, Parameters, WorkDir:
string; SW_State: Integer; IconFile: string; IconIndex: Byte);
var
  SCObject: IUnknown;
  SCSLink: IShellLink;
  SCPFile: IPersistFile;
  WFName: WideString;
begin
  SCObject := CreateComObject(CLSID_ShellLink);
  SCSLink := SCObject as IShellLink;
  SCPFile := SCObject as IPersistFile;
  SCSLink.SetPath(PChar(Application));
  SCSLink.SetArguments(PChar(Parameters));
  SCSLink.SetWorkingDirectory(PChar(WorkDir));
  SCSLink.SetShowCmd(SW_State);
  SCSLink.SetIconLocation(PChar(IconFile), IconIndex);
  WFName := ShortCut;
  SCPFile.Save(PWChar(WFName), False);
end;


For example:

CreateShortCut(ShortCut, Application, Parameters, WorkDir: string; SW_State: Integer; IconFile: string; IconIndex: Byte);
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SaLz
ID: 12348157
ooops, sorry forgot about the points u all get them.

thxs
Sal.
0