Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DataGrid Binding and Populating with PHP

Posted on 2004-10-10
7
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi there every1,
I need your help plzz.....I have a database and I have made a front end in Flash, Im using PHP....now plz tell me I need to use DATAGRID Component of FLASHM 2004. How do i do this all about..Im totally new to Flash so plz tell me what exactly to do. How do I write the query and pass the data to the grid. AND also plz tell me how to connect the Flash with PHP.(send parameters from flash to PHP)

thankyou very much.Plz give me a nice step by step detailed step as Im new ...I need it urgert my friends plzzz help me
0
Comment
Question by:VBpassion
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
negatyve earned 1000 total points
ID: 12273168
This is a very good tutorial on the argument: http://www.flash-db.com/Tutorials/databind/
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ssdesign
ssdesign earned 1000 total points
ID: 12284467
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VBpassion
ID: 13109033
I want my points to be refunded plz, none of the answers were helpful. I request you to refund my points
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:negatyve
ID: 13114050
I do not care about points, dear VBPassion, but:

FROM MY LINK (what you have got):
[page 1] link about installing apache: http://www.flash-db.com/Board/index.php?board=19;action=display;threadid=1399
[page 2] instructions about creating a db table: http://www.flash-db.com/Tutorials/databind/CatalogTutorial.php
[page 3/4] instruction about retrieve data from php: http://www.flash-db.com/Tutorials/databind/CatalogTutorial.php?page=2   http://www.flash-db.com/Tutorials/databind/CatalogTutorial.php?page=3
[page 5] instructions about feeding a datagrid in flash mx 2004 with php data: http://www.flash-db.com/Tutorials/databind/CatalogTutorial.php?page=4
[page 7] flash databinding: http://www.flash-db.com/Tutorials/databind/CatalogTutorial.php?page=6

FROM ssdesign link (what you have got):
a complete guide http://www.macromedia.com/devnet/mx/flash/articles/flash_xmlphp.html

>none of the answers were helpful

this is a lie, nothing more, nothing less.. :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 13120757
Hm... Nothing helped? OK... now I am surprised.
The links were wonderful.
If they had not been helpful, you had to tell this to the experts.

PS: EVEN if they were not helpful you cannot get ANY points back from here as you had failed in answering to the experts. Which is the condition to be qualified for a refund.

For MODS:
It is up to you but this question is answered IMHO. The better answer would be a full project.... for which AFAIK you should contact rentacoder.com and similar sites... Or to hire a tutor to teach them...
0