Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drawing a network diagram on a map

Posted on 2004-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,923 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi All

I need to implement using Java 2SE a network digram with clickable nodes and background custome map , also nodes can be placed on the map using Long/Lat values.



I am looking for a component or library to handle this with minimal programming efforts ;

either an open source or commercial .

Can I have advice about that !!!
0
Comment
Question by:esamslah
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gen718 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12271448
Check out http://www.jhotdraw.org/ .

Creating a network diagram with this library is a snap. Very well done.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:oferzinger
ID: 12271666
I have tested many of the open source graph visualization solution avaialbe today.
A good starting point is:
http://www.manageability.org/blog/stuff/open-source-graph-network-visualization-in-java/view

http://sourceforge.net/softwaremap/trove_list.php?form_cat=135
0
 

Author Comment

by:esamslah
ID: 12275245
Thanks oferzinger

You really gave me a good place to start
 .. but as u said u have test some ...
what of them have grap ur interest and make ur life easier ??
ur advice will give me the write jump start

Thanks in advance

0