Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Checkpoint VPN-1 Edge X + sonicwall Soho3

Posted on 2004-10-10
9
Medium Priority
?
1,149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi
I need to setup a VPN conection between these two firewalls,any ideas

Kind Regards
0
Comment
Question by:AlexBrone
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:AlexBrone
ID: 12271189
x32
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netspec01
ID: 12276928
You should be able to set up an IPSEC LAN-to-LAN VPN tunnel between these two devices.  What else do you need to know?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexBrone
ID: 12277438
I'm haveing a problem that I cannot change the site-to-site vpn on the edge x32
does it work with des and md5?
How do i configure it?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netspec01
ID: 12277825
DES and MD5 must be supported on all IPSEC-compliant devices so they are certainly supported.  I haven't used this device before.  What is preventing you from making changes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexBrone
ID: 12277844
There isn't a option to make use des or anything else,i only have the web interface to work with
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netspec01
ID: 12279095
It appears that you might be in the wrong mode to configure this device.  I wasn't able to download any documention from Checkpoint since my userid is unprivledged.   This is the link I was looking at:
http://oldfaq.phoneboy.com/gurus/200406/msg00140.html.  

Was/is this device set up to be managed from a central location?

Maybe someone that has hands-on experience with the Edge X32 can add more to this thread.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netspec01
ID: 12279185
Still digging...found this

"If all you're doing is site-to-site, you can do it just like any other VPN. Create an extenally managed Check Point object and use either certificate or pre-shared key. Then it's easy."  

..You'll probably want to use a pre-shared key.

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 1500 total points
ID: 12306618
Go to SonicWall's website  > Services > Support > Knowledgeportal, and search for 'checkpoint vpn'.  Details are there.  
I can't post direct links as it's an interactive support system...  ;)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12367965
Did that get you up and running ok ?
0