[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Management of 60 GB of data

Posted on 2004-10-10
6
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have 60GB of data that I wish to access both at home and at work. I have had many difficulties trying to keep two copies that are synchronised with each other. I have used ghost images to store the data every few months. There are over 500,000 files and I need easy access. I do not want any system that requires a lot of maintenance.
0
Comment
Question by:kjcduffy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12271531
What about leaving the data on ONE system and remotely accessing it, using Remote Desktop, VNC, PC Anywhere, GoToMyPC.com
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12271540
And of course, you could also get an external drive (USB 2.0) and put the data there.  Then you just carry the external hard drive with you and plug it in whereever you are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjcduffy
ID: 12271582
Thank you.
I have used GoToMyPC before and found it too messy and slow.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12271585
Remote Desktop is fast - I use it all the time.  HOWEVER, you need XP Pro at target computer and to have ports forwarded/firewall holes to allow port 3389 to receive connections (depending on which system you leave the data on).
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 2000 total points
ID: 12272186
Hi,

Although i do agree with leew that you best option is to use Remote Desktop, i also could beleive that the fact that you need inet access is somewhat of a hassle..

To be honest with you, i wouldn't share this much data on both the network at the office and at home.. But, if you absolutely need them, i would guess you don't access or change all the files in these 60GB data. Try to look for files that keep on changing and put them in a different folde then the files that don't change.. Then, make sure to set up Offline files and folders on this folder (instead of the full 60Gb). This will save you a lot of sync time and the effect is the same..
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjcduffy
ID: 12272577
Thank you for all your comments. Especially rhandels.
Regards KD
0