Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet explorer hates my applet

Posted on 2004-10-10
9
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Ok, basically:
I made a small game.
It works fine in firefox.
It works in internet explorer about 5% of the time. No reason why it refuses to work the rest (it says Wheel.class not found or Init.class not found or something, i cant find the exact error because its working just now.)

I have no idea whats going on, and its beginning to drive me insane.

Can anyone shed any light on whats wrong?

The game is at
http://www.actionjesus.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/other/wheel.htm
the source code is at
http://www.actionjesus.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/Wheel.java

many thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:hippydaz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:oferzinger
ID: 12271622
the java console at IE 6 says:
java.lang.UnsupportedClassVersionError: Wheel (Unsupported major.minor version 49.0)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass0(Native Method)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.security.SecureClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.loadCode(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.createApplet(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin.AppletViewer.createApplet(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.runLoader(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

That typically means that the applet was compiled by an older version from the JVM that
runs on my local machine (1.4.2_03)

try recompiling it on a newer version.
Ofer Zinger.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
sciuriware earned 400 total points
ID: 12271713
Did you install SUN's JAVA (JRE) on the target machine?

The standard JVM from Microsoft is a bit obsolete ...
;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sudhakar_koundinya
sudhakar_koundinya earned 100 total points
ID: 12271748
It is running perfectly at my end. My IE 6.0 uses  jre 5
As suggested by sciuriware try installing new jre to your IE

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12271916
If your applet is not actually using any features of 1.5, recompile it to as low a version as possible using

javac -target 1.2 <other args> YourApplet.java

or hardly anyone will be able to see it
0
 

Author Comment

by:hippydaz
ID: 12271923
That seems to have done the job quite nicely.
I was running an older version (i think). I installed version 5 and everythings running fine now.

Not sure why firefox would handle it so well but explorer died. Oh well.

Bulk of points to sciuriware, some to sudhakar for assisting.

Thanks all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hippydaz
ID: 12271929
CEHJs comment just came up after i set out points and that last comment.

I'll give that a shot later, and many thanks, but no points im afraid.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12271954
>>Not sure why firefox would handle it so well but explorer died. Oh well.

Maybe because the IE in question has < 1.5 runtime

>>CEHJs comment just came up after i set out points and that last comment.

Yes, missed that by seconds. Never mind ;-)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12274246
We're even friend.
;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12274740
;-)
0