Solved

Modem error 680 - windows XP

Posted on 2004-10-10
3
15,146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a computer with Windows XP installed (in spanish) and a connexant 56K carp modem. I suddenly came up with an error mesage 680 - no dial tone etc.

Having checked out both the microsoft support and other questions on this board I cannot find a solution.

The dial tone is there - using the second port i connected a telephone to it and was able to dial up the ISP number.

In desperation I have now replaced the modem with a new Ovislink modem but the problem remians.

Any suggestions?


0
Comment
Question by:el_boqueron
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bacvain earned 500 total points
ID: 12283729
1. Make sure that the modem is installed properly. This means you install drivers from your modem manufacturer website not the windows drivers as they never work.Make sure that the phone cord is plugged in the right phone slot on the modem. You would have two plugs. PHONE and LINE...you must be plugged into LINE.

2.  Is the dialer pointing to the correct modem? When you create a new connection the modem that shows under SELECT A DEVICE is the one you have installed. If not, make sure you select it.

3.  Make sure that no other programs are using your modem.  This means, SCAN FOR ANY SPYWARE THAT CAN BE USING YOUR CONNECTION. This can result in a huge phone bill...in other words, MODEM HIJACKING. Actually, get a spyware remover and scan your PC ASAP...go here  and download this: http://www.download.com/Ad-Aware-SE-Personal-Edition/3000-8022-10319876.html?tag=lst-4-1

4.  Try uninstalling and reinstalling the modem.  Make sure that they can hear a dialtone through the modem (with a handset).  Could be a modem problem.  If they don't hear a dialtone it could also be a line, jack, or general telco problem.

More info on error 680:

This error correlates closely with two particular issues. One, the phone cord is not plugged in, or not plugged in to the proper (line-in) jack. Two, the modem is damaged. See below for details.

After making sure your phone cord is inserted into the line in on the modem, try turning off wait for dialtone before dialing

Telephone line is plugged into the wrong jack or not plugged in at all.  Telephone line should be plugged into LINE and phone (optional) into PHONE.
Modem may have damage from power surge (usually electrical storm). Here are some tests to help you determine if your modem is damaged

Did the modem recently stop working?
Did the modem respond normally to diagnostics?
Did anything about the modem change? Did you unplug the cord, put in a new modem, etc?
If you haven't changed anything about you modem or system and it just quit working one day with the no dialtone error, and you answered the above questions: yes, yes, no respectively - most likely your modem is damaged and you will need to get a new one.
Disable wait for dialtone before dialing in My Computer>Dial Up Networking>Properties of Connectoid>Configure>Connection>remove checkmark under call preferences
Too many devices on line.  Try unplugging devices that may cause interference.
Phone line is digital and does not support modems (PBX).  Need analog line installed.
Voice mail system may give stuttering dial tone to indicate new message.  Add commas before phone number (example: ,,,,2785620)

I really hope this helps you!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 12286462
May sound silly, but on the new modem, try plugging the phone jack into the "wrong" plug.  I have seen them mislabeled.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:el_boqueron
ID: 12287822
Sorry, it seems the new modem was also faulty. I tried another modem in desperation and it works fine.
0