Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create access right to domain users

Posted on 2004-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi, Can anyone tells me how create access right to domain users that connect to domain server.  I want to prevent users delete files in their local machines and more....

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:ioclaudia
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12272172
Hi,

Do you mean they need access to folders on the server?? First of all, make sure to create a share and a mapping ot the server you want to use as a file server, second, create users and user group and then, create folders and make sure to give the users or user groups access to the files and folders..

This is the small version of what you want, if you need some more specifed information, i will need to have some more info. Security setup also depends on how many users you have..
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rkelley534 earned 500 total points
ID: 12273468
If you are wanting to restrict users from their local machines you will have to use Group Policy.

Once you install the Group Policy Management console you can then set computer and user restrictions on computers. It is best to place the computers that you want to restrict into their own Organizational Unit and apply group policy to that OU.

hope this helps
0