Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Keep console application alive with timer???

Posted on 2004-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Ok how do I make a console application with 2 timers on. I also want it not to die.
if i hadd ReadLn OR while true do sleep(100);
it will keep my app alive, but freeze my timers.
[PLEASE POST FULL CODE]



My code untill now:



program testing;

{$APPTYPE CONSOLE}

uses
  windows,sysutils;


  var
  MyTimerHandle:WORD;



  procedure TimerProc();stdcall;
begin
writeln('it doesnt work !!');

end;


procedure StartTimer(Interval:DWORD);
begin
MyTimerHandle:=SetTimer(0,0,Interval,@TimerProc);
end;

procedure StopTimer;
begin
if MyTimerHandle<>0 then begin
   KillTimer(0,MyTimerHandle);
   MyTimerHandle:=0;
end;
end;


begin
starttimer(1000);

end
0
Comment
Question by:ssivagna
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 1500 total points
ID: 12271812
Yeah, welll... Since you don't keep your application running, it will just end as soon as it reaches the last line. The thing I often do is just create a messageloop in my application, with a Window connected to it. An interesting example of this can be found at http://www.workshop-alex.org/wallpaper/wallpaper.html where you find the sourcecode of a small tool I created that changes the wallpaper. Here I also use the messaging system instead of a timer procedure, which is more useful since I already have a messageloop running.
The drawback of course is that my application keeps running in this loop:

  while (GetMessage(aMsg, AHandle, 0, 0)) and not StopApp do begin
    TranslateMessage(aMsg);
    DispatchMessage(aMsg);
  end;

Thus, if I want my code to do something else too then I will need to create a separate thread for that action.

Another problem is your callback routine, of course. According to MSDN it should have this (C++) syntax:

  VOID CALLBACK TimerProc(HWND hwnd, UINT uMsg, UINT_PTR idEvent, DWORD dwTime );

And your procedure just doesn't have these parameters.

But personally I keep my application alive by including a messageloop to them and then wait until it tells me to end the application. Check out the wallpaper example.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vadim_ti
ID: 12271853
Why doesn't SetTimer work in a console app?
===============================
All SetTimer does is tell the system to stick WM_TIMER messages into your window's/thread's message queue after all other messages have been processedand the timer has expired: DefWindowProc secretly invokes the function when it gets this message. Lacking such a queue or a GetMessage()/DispatchMessage() pumping loop the messages never get delivered.
Use Sleep(), WaitForSingleObject() and Waitable timers instead

0
 

Author Comment

by:ssivagna
ID: 12272431
what I want is a fixed version of my code. not link to some application.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 12272879
Yet you accepted my answer? Well, the link does just link to an application that has a timer, similar to what you wanted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssivagna
ID: 12276699
i accepted it because I found an answer to it in other way. Yet your code wasnt exactly what I wanted
0