Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't cut, copy or paste in Windows 2000

Posted on 2004-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
859 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Since running a few hotfixes and a Nvidia driver update in Windows Update I haven't been able to cut, copy or paste in any program.  The paste feature in all menus remains greyed out and control V doesn't work.

Here's what I've tried so far:

Ran a virus scan with up to date definitions on the workstation.  No virus present.

Ran Ad-aware and spybot on the workstation,  cleaned up any junk that showed up.

Ran Symantecs Blastfix on both this workstation and the server but in both cases it said that the worm is not present.

I removed the new Nvidia driver that was installed by the Windows Update using remove programs.

I downloaded and installed what I think was the orginal driver per Dell's suppot site and the problem persists.

0
Comment
Question by:bldorr
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12271894
Hi bldorr,
> Since running a few hotfixes

Most of the time this issue comes because of Virus.
You can  try  other things

a) Run system file check er. start --> run --> sfc /scannow and press Enter . Have your 2000 CD ready
b) Go to windowsupdate page and check what are the hotfixes that you recently updated. Go to add/remove programs in control panel and remove those updates.
Restart and check if that solves the issue
c) Does it happen in a different user account in the same machine. If it happens , then create a new user and see if that behaviour would be the same,
d) You may also want to scan for spywares in the machine and see if that helps
e) if you have not scanned for virus in safe mode, DO that..


SR..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dramacqueen
ID: 12274797
Hi bldorr
I've got the same problem here. See my question QID21142370 "Cannot copy and paste files in Explorer in W2000 on machine, but can via network on shared directories.

I'm pretty sure it's not a virus.  Or at least, if it is, it's one that my very uptodate virus checker doesn't know about yet.  Would be interested if you can copy over the network, via shared directories if you're on a network.


0
 

Author Comment

by:bldorr
ID: 12277282
No, I can not copy or paste shared directories over the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bldorr
ID: 12281383
The problem seems to be only with the current user id.

I'll set up another and delete the problem id.

I couldn't run the scan because the "Dell" Windows 2000 reinstall only disk provided with the PC doesn't seem to have the info that is needed.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:sdhome
ID: 12462051
i too had this problem, i eventually re-loaded my computer and haven't had the problem since.  Also, are your control panel icons on the left side of the control pannel all bunched up?  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:miroofi75
ID: 12521645
Use "TuneUp Utility" or in "norton system works" use "windows repair" section with full i have the same problem.

roofi
0
 

Expert Comment

by:marlouBS
ID: 12581687
We have a recurring problem about this cannot copy and paste. the problem is that the dhcp service is turn off, Hence we have to restart the server. I have been surf the net for the solution or to identify this virus but no answer. When you reboot the server it's gone but coomes back again after some hours.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bldorr
ID: 12584462
I finally gave up and reluctantly did a clean install of the OS.
0