Solved

Dead motherboard???

Posted on 2004-10-10
10
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I had this question answered earlier concerning no power to MB. I've checked the jumpers on the MB and still nothing happens. I have a Biostar M7CND-A02 with 420 watt PS, 512 MB RAM DDR, 52X CDROM. This is a newly built system that I've done myself; however, the power was on earlier yesterday am. It never came back on around 7PM EST last nite. Everything in the case in brand new. I want to think its the mb before I go and get another. Also, my uncle placed an ASUS mb in the case and we never got any further than the post screen. Could it be the wires in the case itself that causing all of this and why didn't my uncle's mb work? Could it be the memory?
0
Comment
Question by:Marcella31
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
I have found this site great for troubleshooting

Glenn

http://www.fonerbooks.com/cpu_ram.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
Comment Utility
Your Motherboard does not seem to have the additional 4 pin 12 volt connector

Do your PSU have this: 2 yellow and 2 black wires in a square socket ?
what kind of PSU is this, separate 12 volt lines ?

It might not be able to deliver enough 12 volt to the power connector if it is designed to use the additional 12 volt described above.

If your powerswitch on the case is shorted your PC will not run. You can try to disconnect the wires to pin 14 & 16 on JPANEL1 connector.

You can then start the PC with a quick touch shorting pin 14 & 16 for a second using a screwdriver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcella31
Comment Utility
I   have a 420 watt Unecc PSU. I just tested it on my old mb and it works fine. I placed my old 300 watt PSU in the new mb and it didnt do anything. I'm suspecting it's probably the wires in the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcella31
Comment Utility
Well, I tried touching the 14 & 16 pins for a second to try to jump start the PC. However, nothing happenend. It's probably the MB.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
Comment Utility
You remembered to remove the wires from the pins ?

I think now its time to try it out with just the essential.

Motherboard out of the case on a nonconductive surface Cardboard/wood etc

Only insert CPU with Heatsink connect FAn to appropriate socket, one stick of RAM, GFX and hook up the PSU. - No drives

Now do the jump start again

you should be able to boot into BIOS screen with this

If this helps You probably have a shorting somewhere MOBO to case or wiring.

It s not a big deal you will have to disassemble anyway if MOBO is dead

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Marcella31
Comment Utility
Nope it still didn't work.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
Comment Utility
Then I think you have a dead Motherboard, When you say dead - you mean really dead - No fans nothing ?

When you get a replacement mobo then try it out

Motherboard out of the case on a nonconductive surface Cardboard/wood etc
..
..

It's also a good idea to test the other parts in another comp if available
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
Comment Utility
UNECC I have never heard of that brand, Do you have a link ?

UNECC looks Italian or even japanese
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcella31
Comment Utility
None of the fans are working. I have a MSI mb on the way. It should get here within the week. Here are some of the links you can find for the PSU.

http://www.chenmingusa.com/Uneec.html
http://www.vssll.com/powersupply.html
http://www.intrex.com/parts/CasPower.asp

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stockhes earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
MSI makes good Mobo's at a fair price . Nforce2 chipset ?

And the UNEEC is just a rebranded SIRTEC - normally a decent brand

http://www.extremeoverclocking.com/reviews/cases/High_Power_420W_1.html
0