Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

best software to create a security area on a pen drive

Posted on 2004-10-10
7
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
i'm looking for a good software to create a security area on a pen drive. It should be free or open source, reliable and should not create problems when working on the files. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:catalini
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12272215
Are you sure that your pen drive doesnot come with a security software itself.most drives like this come with a security software that you can install and use it. Check with the company were you bought the product.

Also check at this
http://www.dobysoft.com/products/keypass/purchase.html

Another suggestion is to have your files zipped using winzip and password protect it before moving to pen drive. WIll that work for you ?

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:catalini
ID: 12274218
i'm talking about strong protection... winzip password can be bypassed in a few seconds... :-(
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cwkhang earned 1000 total points
ID: 12274339
try this free utility
http://www.apacer.com/apacer_english/support_html/download.asp
under 'Utility', select Flash Disk Utility
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12275407
Noting to scare you catalini.. any protection can be broken if it has to be broken.. Winzip could be the easiest but there is always the factor of 'break the password , you break the law' involved..

Did you check my other software suggestion

have you checked with the company from were you got this product

0
 

Author Comment

by:catalini
ID: 12276089
my pen drive is an oem version... no way to find it online. i checked your software, but it's not free and not really what i'm looking for. the software i search should format the pendrive in a specific way, so that it could only be read after using a password. bestcrypt is a good one, but it needs to be installed every time on the host computer. I'm looking for something that runs directly on the usb pen drive. thanks :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:catalini
ID: 12400068
no answers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:catalini
ID: 13333699
please close this question... no good answers
0