Solved

Remote Access

Posted on 2004-10-10
21
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,  I need help with being able to connect to the office through High Speed Internet Connection.
I want to be able to log on from home and being able to see my desktop with the icons that I have at work.  I'm currently subscribed with PCAnywhere but its really slow even over Cable High Speed.  BTW at the office I do have a brand new Server running on Microsoft Windows 2003 Small Business Server.  

About the Office Network, I have 6 workstation and one server.  Cable Modem is plugged into a router, from the router we go to the switch, and all the workstations and server are plugged into the switch.  How can it be done?

Thanks,

-Dom
0
Comment
Question by:dieseldom
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12272171
Hi dieseldom,

Are you trying to access pcanywhere from your home machine to Windows 2003 small business server ?

Have you done port forwarding as per here
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/pca.nsf/docid/2001050711552112?Open&src=w&docid=199792482420&nsf=pca.nsf&view=docid&dtype=&prod=&ver=&osv=&osv_lvl=

Can you try to access the server using pcanywhere within the network itself , say from one of those workstations , to see if software works fine?

Is your concern here is connection is slow or you cannot connect atall ?

SR..
0
 

Author Comment

by:dieseldom
ID: 12272180
hi SR, i can connect to my workstation at the office from my home computer with pcAnywhere, but it runs too slow.  What i want to be able to do is by using the Windows XP remote access, so that I can stop paying for pcAnywhere's monthly charges and still being able to connect to the office servers and workstations. I do have a router, I tried playing around with it, but I've had no luck
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12272202
When you say remote access , do you mean remote desktop ?

Is your plan to connect from home to your windows xp at office or windows 2003 server ?

Can you connect your xp machine diretly to the cable modem in your office and do a check if that would work to start with. If that doesnot work then there could be some other issue , if it works then you need to worry about router configuration. This is just the simple troubleshooting step here.

Also is there any firewall involved here apart from router acting as hardware firewall.. Disable firewall temporarily to see if that helps and then you need to configure itaswell.

Some experts here have given some suggestions abt using remote desktop
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21016815.html

you may want to look into it to see if you have done all the necessary configurations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dieseldom
ID: 12272214
Thanks, unfortunately i'm not at the office now, but i'll give it a shot tomorrow and reply on here with the results.  Thanks guys
will have something up by mid-day tomorrow
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12272224
This is also something you should take a look
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q306759

SR
0
 

Expert Comment

by:namelex
ID: 12272270
hey,
if u want to use the windows remote access u need to enable remote assistance, to do so right click on my computer and select properties. next select the remote tab and put a check mark beside remote assistance submenu and remote desktop. now all u have to do is use the remote desktop connection at home (startupmenu\programs\accessories\communications\remote desktop connection) enter the ip of your work place and the login and password if required.
also most router have a built in firewall so u need to foward port 3389 so allow the firewall to accept remote access.
 hopes thats hellps :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12276180
Hello,

Your ISP is giving you a public address on the WAN interface and the cable/router is using NAT (network address translation) for all of the client addresses or you are using DHCP from your 2003 server.

In order to access your server from home you should enable inbound access on port 3389 (terminal services) to your router and then create a static mapping from the public address on the WAN interface to the private address on your network (client address).  

On the client computer you are trying to access you will have to enable remote connections by:
1. right click on my computer
2. click properties
3. click on the remote tab
4. in the remote desktop frame check on "allow users to connect remotely to this computer" (you might want to add security by selecting remote users and only allowing specified users)
 
From the home computer simply open remote desktop:
1. Start
2. All Programs
3. Accessories
4. Communications
5. Remote Desktop Connection
6. Enter IP address of WAN Interface on router at work
7. Click on connect (you should then be able to access your desktop after authenticating)

Hope this is helpful.

Lyle
0
 

Author Comment

by:dieseldom
ID: 12276322
ok i'm playing around with this.  I have a microsoft wireless router, connected to that I have a switch where all the computers are connected.  
I have 2 options on my router's configuration page.

one of them is the Application-triggered port forwarding and the other is Persistent port forwarding.

Here is a brief description of each:

Application-triggered port forwarding
  Application-triggered port forwarding accommodates programs that require multiple ports for data transmission. It opens an inbound (source) port only when data has been sent to a corresponding outbound (destination) port. Application-triggered port forwarding is useful when you play Internet games, hold video conferences, or use Internet telephony.
 

Persistent port forwarding
  Persistent port forwarding permanently opens specific inbound ports and sends all incoming data packets from those ports to a specific computer in your network. Persistent port forwarding is useful when you host a Web, File Transfer Protocol (FTP), or mail server on your network.
 
Which one do i pick?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12276581
Hello,

You should pick persistent port forwarding, however it would be better to get a static address from your ISP if possible, because if you are getting a DHCP address it could possibly change you would have to edit the persistent address.

Lyle
0
 

Author Comment

by:dieseldom
ID: 12276636
how do i do that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dieseldom
ID: 12276670
oh and also what would i put for inbound port(s) and private ports?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12276719
You will have to contact your ISP to see if it is possible to purchase a static IP address from them.  If not you will just have to verify once in a while that the WAN IP address hasn't changed.  

The inbound port should be the IP address of the WAN interface on port 3389 and the private should be the IP of the computer you are trying to connect to.

Lyle
0
 

Author Comment

by:dieseldom
ID: 12276826
Ok i took a screen shot of the screen


http://www.diesel-dom.org/remote.jpg

The ip address of the pc has its own input box, its asking me for the private port.....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:namelex
ID: 12276973
doesn't cable offer u a static ip address?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12277407
Dom,

Nice screen shot.    

The inbound ports should be 3389-3389 and the private ports should be 3389-3389 as well.  

Lyle
0
 

Author Comment

by:dieseldom
ID: 12278248
ok let me give it a shot.  the ip address that i would input on the computer @ home would be the ip address that the router finds?   here is another screen shot

http://diesel-dom.org/remote2.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12278855
That is correct.  Don't forget to make sure that you have allowed remote access on the client side.  Also is there a reason that you aren't using DHCP & DNS from the 2003 server instead of the router?  The routers do a pretty good job however the server is designed to handle that service better.  You can still use your private address scheme but just let the 2003 server handle it, and you can enter your ISP dns server in the forwarder tab of your 2003 server to handle internet requests and the rest of the internal requests will be handled by the 2003 server.  

If you would like I can try testing to see that I get the logon window from here.  I don't need any passwords or anything.  It will verify connectivity while you are at work.

Lyle
0
 

Author Comment

by:dieseldom
ID: 12283118
OK Lyle, i appreciate your help.  I'm sorry that I wasnt able to get back to you earlier, but I  do have a question, how do i allow the 2003 Server to handle DHCP?  I tried but i didnt want to mess around with it.  Also, i noticed that I would be working on a document, and the files and all of the office docs are on the server.  They are all mapped drives, but when i'm editing the doc, at a certain point the computer stops for couple of seconds (30secs or more) and then comes back to me.  What do you think this is?  Also do you have some sort of Instant Messaging Service that maybe we can trande names on so that if anything you can help me out more?  I really do appreciate it, and I'm going to give u an A++++.

Thanks, let me know

-Dom
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12286425
Dom,

If you view my profile you will see the info to contact me.  

As for configuring DHCP it is actually pretty simple.  You should also configure DNS at the same time though.  DHCP has a nice wizard you just need to know what you want your IP scheme to look like (10.0.0.x, 192.168.1.x or 172.16.0.x) and then it is just a matter of plugging in the S.M. (subnet mask) and D.G. (default gateway).  Then before you initialize the scope you will have to exclude the static IP addresses for the router, and 2003 server, turn off the DHCP server in the router and make the 2003 server the internal DNS server.  Then comes the task of configuring DNS, this has a nice wizard feature as well.  The most important info here is the ISP's DNS server (primary and secondary - can get from WAN interface on router).  

Look forward to assisting.  (you can also send me a remote assistance request)

Lyle
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lyle-granger earned 250 total points
ID: 12286450
BTW - were you able to connect remotely to your desktop?

Lyle
0
 

Author Comment

by:dieseldom
ID: 12292756
Hi Lyle,

I havent tried to connect yet, I was wondering if u can take your away message off, i"ve sent u an instant message.  If i do go in the office can you assist me?

Let me know,

Thanks,

-Dom
0