Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remote Client unable to map Network Shares through Gateway to Gateway Tunnel to Windows 2003 SBS

Posted on 2004-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,

I am trying to set up a VPN between a main office and a remote office.  Both offices want to share network drives at each location.  Both have RV082 routers and there is a windows 2003 SBS server at either end.  Each server has two NIC's, one used for the local network and the second for the ISP Internet Connection (connected directly to the RV082).  I have successfully created a hardware VPN tunnel between both routers and either side of the tunnel can see the other sides server (i.e. the IP address of the NIC connected to the router).  Now, here's my problem.  I am unable to map any of the shared drives on either server through the VPN tunnel.  I know it's because each router is not able to see the local network IP address of the server attached., etc.  I need some help and advice on how to get access to the shares, etc from the ISP router side.  Do I need to set create some IP Routes or do I need to configure Windows 2003 to allow access from the WAN.  This is my first time setting up a VPN connection, so I am new to this.
0
Comment
Question by:CORGALIS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 12272764
I would suggest a different topology, not having the servers inline.

NOT:
 PC's --switch--Server-----RV082-----vpn----RV082---server--switch--PCs

YES:
  PCs----switch-----RV082-----vpn----RV082----switch----PCs
   Server /                                                       \ Server

Only use one NIC in the server (inside)
All PC's and the server get IP address in same subnet
Different subnets on each side. Do not use the default setting on both sides. i.e.

Site A  192.168.222.0 / 255.255.255.0
Site B  192.168.223.0 / 255.255.255.0
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sebo2000
ID: 12273023
lrmoore is right you need different networks.

You can also try and add routing tables to the SBS servers for the remote networks on both sides.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CORGALIS
ID: 12273250
Thanks for the responses.  Isn't the two NIC approach more secure? and if so, is there any way to do what I am trying to do with that architecture.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12273343
Not necessarily. The RV082 is a stateful packet inspection firewall as well as a router.
The additional complications that you add by trying to use the Windows server as a router adds no value an is difficult at best to troubleshoot. Microsoft never claims to sell a router....
It is my professional opinion that you will be just as secure with the architecture that I have suggested as you would with what you have (that does not work)..

0