Solved

DVD Cloning ... how to check file size of dvd

Posted on 2004-10-10
6
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am using a commercial App to Clone home DVDs for private viewing.
I am using DVD CLoner 2.0 V2.32

I am wondering, how can i tell how large the DVD is.
for example, there is an option that lets you copy just the movie .. no chapter selection, extras or whatever.
I dont have much experience with this. Is there a way to tell if a DVD is dual layer??

I am using regular DVD-Rs and i dont want to waste any. Are most DVD movies with extras dual layer or single?
i just need a way to check before i set it to burn if the capacity on a regular 4.75gb movie will hold the entire dvd.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:khamal
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
likwidstate earned 50 total points
ID: 12280273
I recommend 2 pieces of software for you (both of which would tell you the DVD size, BTW):

1.  DVD Decrypter - http://www.dvddecrypter.com/

DVD Decrypter will allow you to, in addition to copying your DVD, create an image file on your HD if you are interested in having a copy, but you do not have any DVD-R's handy.

2.  DVD Shrink - http://www.burningbits.com/artman/publish/dvd-shrink-313.shtml

This software will allow you to remove the sections of a DVD that you do not wish to have, all while showing you an onscreen running tally of DVD space left.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tonyteri
ID: 12312460
exactly, give him the points
0
 

Author Comment

by:khamal
ID: 12312514
sorry been gone for a few days.. sounds good. hope it works! any way to actually compress a whole dvd with special features to fit on a 4.75?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:likwidstate
ID: 12313399
You should be able to do that with DVD Shrink...try removing languages that you don't need, subs that you don't need and such.  If it still does not fit, then you are probably in for a LONG process as you will actually have to re-encode each video section, scaling down the resolution to SVCD.  You use tmpgenc ( http://www.tmpgenc.com ) to do this.  Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:khamal
ID: 12314668
if anyone is still looking here... i have been able to burn a DVD successfully using DVD shrink/nero and it worked well on my Cyberhome DVD player and my PS2.
My question is, will it work on all standard new dvd players out today? My ps2 is 3 years old and cyberhomes have no region protection so i am wondering if itll work when i get a new high end dvd player eventually.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:likwidstate
ID: 12314758
http://www.dvdrhelp.com

Go to the "DVD Players" section and pop in the model number of the DVD Player you wish to know about.  This site will tell you what kind of disks (if any) it will play, potential problems & pitfalls pertaining to burned media, etc.

BTW, as far as I know there is no problem using DVD Shrink/nero on new DVD players.  Personally, I use DVD Shrink/DVD Decrypter, but to each his own with the same end result :)

One more thing:  Something cool I've noticed with newer DVD players is that they will play PAL DVD's on an NTSC TV.  I dunno if this is a built-in feature or an accident, but it's pretty nice nonetheless!
0