Solved

Setting up outgoing SMTP mail

Posted on 2004-10-10
17
9,845 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
500pt for a complete & detailed "cookbook" how to configure my server, mailboxes and location documents.
I have managed to make a few things work, but only sometimes. I never got the whole in perfect condition (occasional error, strange sent by's etc.). I could fiddle around for another week, but I'll plead ignorant instead: my EE-friends know best!

My ingredients are a Win98 box, running a fresh install of Domino 6.5 (single server) and a few Notes 6.5 clients.
This is just a home project.

There are a handfull of users, each having 2 locations, representing local mail and server based mail.
Either way, I would like each outgoing message to have "normal" SendBy and ReplyTo fields, preferably in RFC 822 format, otherwise in RFC 821. No "%" and/or organisational references.
I don't think that I'll be using the server to route notes mail from client to client shortly. All will be going outside through SMTP for now.

Clients send & receive mail directly to the internet using POP and SMTP accounts. The server needs outgoing SMTP; perhaps at a leter stage (haven't got a domain name yet) incoming.

To make things easy to grasp (esp. for me!), lets assume my notes server is called "server/ou/org/nl". It connects through a router and an adsl modem (with fixed IP) to the internet. The router has a dns entry "server" with a fixed internal IP address. I plan to set up modem + router to direct incoming smtp, html requests (and whatever) to my server.

I can choose from two smtp servers on the internet to send mail to (failover?): smpt.isp1.nl and smtp.isp2.info.
Users' mail adresses are all user1.org@isp1.nl, user2.org@isp1.nl etc.

And: I have no intention to become an open relay host....  (Duh!)

I'll only be able to reconfigue my server in the evening (CET). This may slow down my response times.
0
Comment
Question by:CRAK
  • 10
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
Comment Utility
Win 98 and Domino ?  You must be joking !  Even for a home project !

Anyway, the advice before the actual steps:
- if you have a fixed ip, you may consider running your own mail service.  If you do use the domino server as your mailsystem, I think it's way better than to let your clients use pop to retrieve their mail.  You only need to buy a domain name (an nl domain doesn't cost much, a com domain even only 19 Euros).  You do need to check with your provider that they don't block smtp !
- what do you need  a server for, if you are sending and receiving mail by pop/smpt anyway ?

cheers,

Tom

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:CRAK
Comment Utility
Joking? Me? Nope....
Hold on to something firm, like your desk.... its a P-133! S..L..O..W.. but working!
I currently use its HTML task, it replicates a few databases between clients and is just there to play around with. Only alternative is to donate it to a museum.
I do want it to be a mail/webserver in the near future. Even this slow. A domain name is the only investment I am willing to make, so I'm adapting my database designs to its speed. You'll be surprised! I already have bi-lingual support, personalised stylesteets (for registered users) etc. 5 frames get all the data they need from just a single cookie and a single DbLookup.
Of course some of the pressure that you and I would normally put on the server is now put on the clients using JS. That's my challenge.
Its lack of speed won't the a bottleneck once it goes online either: with only a few friends and family members (spread over different timezones in the world) it won't get a lot of requests. The 416 kbps upload will be sufficient too as I don't have a lot to tell the world.

Can you guide me through the steps to set it up as a safe mailserver?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Safe mailserver : upgrade to at least Win 2K (can be Professional) or Linux.  I'm running something similar myself ((dual) Celeron 466 mhz), but I'm using Linux on the machine, and I've added 512 Mb RAM.   Bottomline : you can't run the Domino server on Win98 in a safe way (I do hope you are behind a firewall).

Now for mailserving :
- surf to www.dyndns.org (or something similar, I'm personally very happy with their service).  Get a free dns entry (dynamic dns, but you won't be changing the ip address).
- wait an hour or so.  Setup the Domino server in the mean time
- enable smtp in the server document
- create or edit the configuration document for the server.  use the anti-relay restrictions (default in R6), and possibly add some extra restrictions (Notes names to allow sending)
- Relay host for messages leaving the local internet domain: your ISP's mailserver
- Create a global domain document, with the domainname you will be using
- configure your clients to send mail through your server (not directly to internet)  This will put more load on your server than you have now, so it's optional.
- drop the pop3 stuff for your mailusers, use mail on the Domino server
- check if you can send/receive mail
- Check your configuration : use a open relay database service (eg. ordb.org, there are a lot around).  If you are 'open', add extra restrictions (eg. internet addresses allowed to send mail and such)

The reason to drop pop3 is that you can now also install an antivirus software for Domino on your server.  If the mail is not handled by your SMTP server, you can't check it when it's important, immediately when it arrives.  Also, if you have your users send mail too via your server, the antivirus soft can check outgoing too.  I think there must be some free av soft for domino around, if you look for it :-)  

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:CRAK
Comment Utility
Enable smtp.... is that under "ports"?
Can you PLEASE give an example of what I should enter in the config. doc. (and others)? I'm mixing up "domains" (like the isp's or my own "org") and probably a few other things. The reason why I posted the question whas that I really need to be guided here. I'm sick and tired of making changes, not knowing if I did the right thing. I'm a developper, not an administrator.

Regarding POP: I'll start off forwarding mail from my ISP (zonnet.nl). They filter spam and perform viruschecks. I can't complain at all!
I used to be at the dutch branch of Sjef's provider (you must have his address). They starting similar services after I left. I never got another one of those blue pills offered since!

The server is running antivirus + firewall. The router also has a firewall.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andrea Ercolino
Comment Utility
Hi CRAK.

I had almost the same base a year ago: a 1999 Inspiron 3500 DELL laptop with 128MB of RAM, Win98, Domino 5.05, two Notes clients (one local and one remote through the Internet), a 256/64 kbps ADSL and a router.

Domino ran a little production website, mail routing for less than 10 mailboxes, and served as a dev environment for my "homework". The system worked continuosly for 4 years, like a pro ;-) and I had no problem with it, but the DELL's LCD began to crack down (plastics), so I was afraid of something worse and changed all. But it worked fine, for all that time night and day. And the configuration and tuning was also easy, almost "out of the box". But I didn't use any external service, and the router was my firewall.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:CRAK
Comment Utility
That's good new, thanks. Needed any special protection measures?
As a matter of fact the PC has already been running earlier versions for a few years now, for home use (like replication). I I just want to take it one step further. Webserver, mail, perhaps WAP. It would be great if I could integrate PHP and domino, PHP collecting data like traffic info from other sites (my daily route), and domino offering it as SMS (some mail to SMS service) or WAP for my nokia 6600.
Just a few challenges like that.....
I'll probably need another hand in future <LOL> !

Haven't got SMTP out up and running yet though.
I'll try in an hour or 3.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andrea Ercolino
Comment Utility
Well, the only problem was my fault: I left open the mail service for relay... and they began using all my server for sending spam... it was awful!!

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:CRAK
Comment Utility
It's scheduled for a 1st test now.
It'll probably come out clean as I haven't told my router yet to direct incoming traffic on port 25 to the server.
(Thanks for the ordb-tip, Tom)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:CRAK
Comment Utility
Mail out is working. I had not created a global domain document.

The presentation of the senders' adresses is still somewhat troublesome? Both local and server based mail.
E.g. local: I used to set the mailfile's owner to whatever was supposed to show left of "@". R6.5 doesn't allow that. I already did, but they don't expect people to set the profiles using code, do they?
And another thing that crossed my path.... do I need X.400?

Close to finishing this one!
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
19 Euros?!  Try $8.50 US, which should translate to 10 Euros at most, even if there is a conversion markup.

I've never seen a dual celeron before.

No X.400 needed.

When you regsiter a user using teh admin client, it sets the mailfle owner.  You shoudl also set the InternetAddress field to the specific RFC821 internet address you wish to use.  You can't enter RFC822 addresses.

If you wish outgoing messages to include RFC822 phrases for return addresses, you set that in the server config doc (not the server doc), under MIME -- not under SMTP (!).

If you are getting weird % phrases, that probably means the router is not recognizing the FROM/PRINCIPAL address as being in the Directory, or that it found the directory entry, but there was no internet address specified, or it was invalid.  As I think you've already surmisd, this happens most frequently with a bad owner assignment on the profile.

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:CRAK
Comment Utility
Ok... lets drop X.400. Thanks.

I just sent out a few test messages to myself over the internet.
Local mail (though user's smtp account) appears to be sent by:
  Ralph_Kersten/OU/O/C%O@ISPdomain.nl
A reply is adressed there as well. I hear people have trouble replying to such adresses. I'm not surprised.

This used to be (<=R6.0) a matter of internet address and mail domain on the location doc and the user part of the mail adress as mailbox owner. If I try that now (@SetProfileField as the mailbox won't allow me) my server based mail gets screwed up.

Server based mail appears to work ok. All in RFC822 too!

I'd like both ways to work. This tiny litte server may (probably will) die on me one day. If my internet site (when ready) goes down, pitty but no one gets hurt. If mail goes down, I may get in a bit more trouble!
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:CRAK
Comment Utility
Confirmation as "it can't be done" would also be of help....
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
Local mail is stil controlled by the Location doc, but the server may try to change the Location doc unless you set it to not update.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:CRAK
Comment Utility
Looks like I can't have it both ways. Mail owner stays involved....
If I change the owner to "ralph.kersten" (agent), then all is fine (local). Normally 6.5 wouldn't allow me to do so though. And if affects the way the server handles mail.

You make it sound like its not impossible, but I need more detail to find out what I did wrong.
Hope to close this q soon....
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
A single location would not be used for oth SMTP utbound and Domino outbound, so what's the problem?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:CRAK
Comment Utility
Sorry for the late response. I haven't been able to put in any effort over the last two weeks or so.

I am using two locations per account: one is server based, the other for local mail (still on LAN, same home server - should become dial up or so in future).
STMP account is only available in the location for local use.

You you want me to upload exports of certain documents, like location doc's?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:CRAK
Comment Utility
Not entirely solved yet, but I can live with the limitation (server based only or reply address gets screwed up) for a while.
I rather post a new question for that problem some other day than drag this open one along for another hour.
Pitty I didn't get the "cookbook" out....

With christmas nearly over: have a good 2005!
C U all around @EE!
0