Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

formatted by mistake

Posted on 2004-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a system that I was rebuilding for someone with business records on it, there are no backup for the records, these are quickbook files. I used pqmagic to format another drive on the system and was then going to image the original drive to the second drive, reload the original and then transfer the needed files back to the freshly loaded drive. I stupidly formatted the wrong drive. Does anyone know of an unformat for pqmagic or of any solution to recover the Quickbooks files. Am in deep doodoo here and could use the help. I have ontrack easy recovery but have not been able to accomplish anything with that. I have not used the Date recovery section of it because I have not figured out how to use that as of yet. Thanks for any suggestions or help.
0
Comment
Question by:arperson
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 375 total points
ID: 12272617
Hello arperson =)

You can use one of the tools below to restore the deleted Data:
===============================================================
PC Inspector:
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm

GetDataBack:
http://www.runtime.org/

Restoration:
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html

Recover and Restore Deleted Files:
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/REST2514.EXE

Other Data Recovery Tools:
http://www.webattack.com/Freeware/system/fwdatarecovery.shtml
===============================================================
But Remember Data can be recovered only when its Not Over-Written, once its over-written it is LOST for ever =|

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Invalidlogin
Invalidlogin earned 375 total points
ID: 12273039
I've done the same thing, the customer had the ide cables switched and I didn't take the time to make sure the drives where on the right ide channel, duh...

I've used winternals disk commander with great succes on many machines with that problem.
www.winternals.com

Also another program that I use is file scavenger, what is nice about it, is you can choose with file types to look for.
http://www.quetek.com/prod02.htm

Good Luck!!!
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jared Luker
Jared Luker earned 375 total points
ID: 12273863
I've used OnTrack's Easy Recovery Pro with good results.  It's not free, but I'm sure it's cheaper than loosing all those records.

Jared
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cooledit
cooledit earned 375 total points
ID: 12286365
hi,  arperson

One old collegaue of mine did the same thing we could restore all data using this utility, its free and its working just fine doing the job it saved my collegaue 10.000DM

http://www.partitionsupport.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hispano8888
ID: 12324061
Go to MS-DOS and write this command

Unformat C:
(If your OS is in another partition then C: ,just write that insted of C: )
0