Solved

When installing XP :: STOP 0x50 PAGE_FAULT_

Posted on 2004-10-10
13
1,173 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi experts,

I'm getting a BSOD when I am installing Windows XP w/ SP1 integrated into a new hard drive:

PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA

***STOP: 0x00000050 (0xB2B36BE2, 0x00000001, 0x823133B7, 0x00000000)


I checked support.m$.com, and it said that I had faulty memory, but I've replaced both my video card and my system memory, amongst other components, in the last five months or so.

Sure, it could be that anyway... I guess I'm searching for a second opinion...

Thanks,

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:puckewedan
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
crxmail earned 130 total points
ID: 12272731
Hi,

I had a similar problem some time ago, after I bought new ram and HD for my pc and trying to do a clean install of windows.
After replacing the new 'faulty' ram it worked like a charm.

If you have access to another ram module, it's worth trying to see if replacing it helps.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:puckewedan
ID: 12272737
I just recently bought a new mother board that required DDR ram, and I only have a single 512 chip (everything else is SDR).

I actually tried to retry the installation, but it told me that NTLDR was missing. So I am currently deleting the partitions and retrying.

I'll try to reinstall, and if I get the same error again, I'll be calling up the place I bought the memory from.

Thanka crxmail; I'll be back soon...

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:puckewedan
ID: 12273274
I'm back...

One problem leads to another... (deja vu from http://experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20966853.html...).

I'm now getting DRIVER_IRLQ_NOT_LESS_THAN_OR_EQUAL errors.

Here's what I'm trying to do... I'm installing WinXP and I get an error. So I rerun MaxBlast to repartition/reformat, and try again (I have to do this because I get an NTLDR error if I try to boot directly from the WinXP install CD after I get an error). I've done this twice and now I get the error message above.

I have feeling that this is a much larger problem... (upping to 350 for now...)

Dan
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 90 total points
ID: 12273296
Take a look at the following web page,

http://aumha.org/win5/kbestop.htm

which is presented using frames.  Click on the error code (D1) in the left pane of the page, which is a link to the following quotation:

0x000000D1: DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
(Click to consult the online Win XP Resource Kit article.)
The system attempted to access pageable memory using a kernel process IRQL that was too high. The most typical cause is a bad device driver (one that uses improper addresses). It can also be caused by caused by faulty or mismatched RAM, or a damaged pagefile.
Error Message with RAM Problems or Damaged Virtual Memory Manager {KB 810093} Win XP Home (during restart)
“STOP:0xD1” Error Message When You Start Your Win XP-Based Computer {KB 316208} Win XP
Stop 0x000000D1 Error Message When You Turn Your Computer Off {KB 317326} Win XP (with USB device(s) connected)
“STOP 0x000000D1 IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL Kbdclass.sys” Error Message When You Try to Shut Down the Computer {KB 810980} Win 2000, Win XP (Logitech mouse with outdated MouseWare software)
STOP 0xD1 error message when you start your Win XP-based computer {KB 839876} Win XP (ACPI issue, a Hotfix is available)
WRQ AtGuard Program Causes Error Message in Win XP {KB 319870} Win XP (AtGuard version 3.22)


You should go to the actual page in order to read the links given in the quotation above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:puckewedan
ID: 12273305
Lee,

So I'm most likely looking at a memory problem?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 12273415
It appears that way to me.  The best way of testing memory is removing one at a time of (multiple) sticks, or swapping with known good memory, but you might also try this free MS utility:

Windows Memory Diagnostic
http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp

The Windows Memory Diagnostic tests the Random Access Memory (RAM) on your computer for errors. The diagnostic includes a comprehensive set of memory tests. If you are experiencing problems while running Windows, you can use the diagnostic to determine whether the problems are caused by failing hardware, such as RAM or the memory system of your motherboard. Windows Memory Diagnostic is designed to be easy and fast. On most configurations, you can download the diagnostic, read the documentation, run the test and complete the first test pass in less than 30 minutes.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12274415
or use the memtest86+ from :  http://www.memtest.org/

A question : did the system work fine before the install? Is the memory compatible with your motherboard? you can verify this at www.crucial.com and at other memory suppliers pages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:puckewedan
ID: 12287635
My memory is compatible with my motherboard. Thanks for the test sites, but I went out and bought another chip of memory, and I found that the memory isn't the problem.

So, five months ago, I replaced the:
power supply
motherboard
memory
hard drive
video card

The only stuff left is:
CPU
CD-rom

Could it be the video ram? Could it be the CPU? Is it most likely the video ram?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 130 total points
ID: 12287802
Well, i have never seen an intel CPU going bad, so i would try the other options first.
Can you test the CD-rom drive on another system, or a working one on yours? Did you try the default settings from the bios?
0
 

Author Comment

by:puckewedan
ID: 12287983
Bios settings have been defaulted.
I will try a different CD-rom drive (plenty lying around). I'll get back to you this evening.

In the meantime, here's some error messages I received:

0x00000024 (0x001902FA, 0xF95B5500, 0xF95B5200, 0x81A449A0)

0x000000D1 (0x00000041, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0x00000041)

0x0000000A (0x0081B32C, 0x00000002, 0x00000001, 0x804224AC)
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 130 total points
ID: 12288029
Did you try another cd rom for the installation, or a copy of it? Could be as simple as that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:puckewedan
ID: 12369211
Sorry, I had to go shopping :)

I replaced the CD-Rom, and that suppressed most errors but not all.

So I then went in to the store and desperately tried to exchange my XP disk for another copy, and after a few days, they agreed.

And it worked. So it was Microsoft.

130 points to:
Comment from crxmail  feedback
Date: 10/10/2004 02:21PM PDT

130 points and accepted answer to:
Comment from nobus  feedback
Date: 10/12/2004 08:04AM PDT

90 points to:
Comment from LeeTutor  feedback
Date: 10/10/2004 05:32PM PDT

Sounds good, all?

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:puckewedan
ID: 12369240
(with an A grade, of course)

Can you tell I read the Help file? :)
0